Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Privacy Policy

February 15, 2024

1 Introduction to Privacy Policy

1.1 Argenta is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy describes how we collect, use, store and transfer your personal data, including through our website at www.argentaglobal.com (Website). This includes when you sign up to our newsletter, apply for a role with us or otherwise contact us via the Website. This Privacy Policy also describes the rights you have and control you can exercise in relation to your personal data.

1.2 This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms of Use which is incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy.

1.3 This Privacy Policy is effective as at the date set out at the top of it.

2 Definitions

2.1 In this Privacy Policy, we use the terms ‘personal data’ and ‘special category' personal data.

2.1.1 ‘Personal data’ means data about an individual that identifies the individual. In some jurisdictions personal data or its alternative term, personal information, also includes opinions about individuals where the individual can be identified or identifiable and also includes information that could be used to identify, locate, contact or track behaviour or preferences of an individual and so we also mean to include those things when we use the term personal data or personal information in this Privacy Policy.

2.1.2 ‘Sensitive information’ or ‘special categories’ of personal data mean data revealing the individual’s racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or philosophical beliefs, health data, their political opinions, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data (where used for identification purposes), data concerning their sex life or sexual orientation. Data concerning criminal convictions is also subject to additional rules in some countries.

3 Information about Argenta and how to contact us

3.1 ‘Argenta’ is made up of different legal entities in different countries. This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the Argenta Group (being the Mercurio HoldCo Limited group of companies), so when we mention ‘Argenta’ we mean one or more of our affiliates (‘we’/’us’/’our’) and all of them are referred to in this Privacy Policy as the 'Argenta Group'.  Any reference to an Argenta ‘location’ means any office or facility of ours around the world.

3.2 Personal data is collected by each member of the Argenta Group. The relevant Argenta company that is responsible for your personal data will be the data controller (it will determine the purposes and means of processing your personal data). Members of the Argenta Group that will collect your data are listed below. Details of additional members of the Argenta Group in other countries are available on request via DataProtection@argentaglobal.com.

Country Argenta Group member
United Kingdom • Argenta Dundee Limited, company number SC553262, Kinnoull Road, Dundee, DD2 3XR, Scotland, United Kingdom
New Zealand • Argenta Limited, company number 1846126, 2 Sterling Avenue, PO Box 75 340, Manurewa 2102, Auckland, New Zealand
•Argenta Manufacturing Limited, company number 1846134, 2 Sterling Avenue, PO Box 75 340, Manurewa 2102, Auckland, New Zealand
Germany • Klifovet GmbH, company number HRB 272406, Geyerspergerstr. 27, 80689 Munich, Germany
Spain • Ondax Scientific, SLU, company number ES-B20697082, Komentutxiki, 28, 20280 Hondarribia, Gipuzkoa, Spain
• Pen & Tec Consulting SLU, company number ES- B65673774, Pl. Ausias March, 1, 4th Floor, D01, 08195, Sant Cugat del Vallès, Barcelona, Spain
USA • AlcheraBio, LLC, D/B/A Argenta, company number 06-1805112, 409 Joyce Kilmer Ave, Suite 112, New Brunswick, NJ 08901, USA
• AML Riverside, LLC, company number 478321, 141 East Riverside Drive, Fort Dodge, IA 50501, USA

3.3 If you have any questions about Argenta’s use of your personal data, please contact: DataProtection@argentaglobal.com.

4 Data Collection and Use

4.1 We may collect, use, store and transfer the following types of personal data about you. We have detailed below the purpose for processing such data.

4.1.1 Contact information: your name, position, role, professional credentials, company or organisation, telephone (including mobile phone number where provided), email and postal addresses, date of birth;

4.1.2 Login credentials: your logon ID and password for access to our extranets and other customer services or platforms;

4.1.3 Information from public sources: for example, information from LinkedIn and similar professional networks, directories or internet publications;

4.1.4 Investigations or proceedings: information necessary to conduct the investigation or proceedings;

4.1.5 Attendance records: to record your attendance at our offices for security purposes;

4.1.6 Subscriptions/preferences: information relating to your subscription to receive updates or newsletters, as well as your preferences to help us identify which materials you are interested in receiving;

4.1.7 Events data: attendance at and provision of feedback forms in relation to our events;

4.1.8 Supplier data: contact details and other information about you or your company or organisation where you provide services to us;

4.1.9 Social media: your posts, likes, tweets and other interactions with our social media presence;

4.1.10 Technical information: your IP address, your internet service provider (ISP), browser type and version (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc.), data and time of your request and information provided by tracking technologies such as cookies, single-pixel tags, local share objects (flash), local storage, etags and scripts, your time zone setting, browser plugin types and versions, operating system you are using (e.g. Vista, Windows XP, MacOS, etc), device type and ID, usage information about your device, hardware model, MAC address, unique identifiers and mobile network information;

4.1.11 Online data: information about your visit to our Website  including URL clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), information about your network as such as information about devices, nodes, configurations, connection speeds and network application performance; pages viewed or searched for within the Website, page response times, download errors, length of visits and interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs) and whether you click on particular links or open our emails. Argenta does not collect personal data about your online activities across third party websites or online services; and

4.1.12 Communications data: information that you choose to provide in communications with us.  Please do not send us confidential information until we have confirmed in writing that you may do so (for example, should we agree to establish a business relationship with you). 

4.2 Additionally, we may also collect, use, store and transfer criminal records data and special category personal data about you, as detailed below:

4.2.1 Criminal record data: where permitted by national law, the existence of prior criminal offences (or confirmation of clean criminal record), for example in the context of you applying for a role with Argenta; and

4.2.2 Events related data: dietary, disability or similar requirements for events and meetings.  If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to respond to your particular needs or preferences.

4.2.3 Health data:  health related data provided to us by you, your employer, or a referee, or the company or organisation who is our customer, or a credit or customer/employee screening provider who assists us with our legal obligations to conduct under anti-money laundering, sanctions screening, animal welfare or modern slavery or other regulatory checks.

4.3 We may also collect, use, store and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data which is not personal data as it does not directly (or indirectly) reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate individuals' Website usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature in order to analyse general trends in how users are interacting with our Website to help improve the website and our service offering.

5 When and how we collect your personal data

5.1 Depending on the circumstances, your personal data may be provided to us by you, your current or former employer, the company or organisation who is our customer or supplier, or screening providers who assist us with our legal obligations to conduct under credit, employment, supplier, anti-money laundering, sanctions or other screening and other regulatory checks.

5.2 We collect personal data online through our Website and other online resources when we collaborate with other online service providers from which we may receive personal data about users of such resources.  These online collaborations are governed by agreements that require personal data to be protected appropriately.

5.3 We can collect personal data in a number of ways, including the following:

5.3.1 Information that you provide: We collect personal data that you enter into forms or data fields on our Website or other online resources (such as your Contact information), and also if you correspond with us by post, phone, email or otherwise;

5.3.2 Information collected from your computer or other electronic device: We collect information about your use of a computer or other electronic device when you visit our Website or use online resources. If you leave our Website without becoming a registered user we may use cookies in conjunction with third parties to serve advertisements to your computer or other electronic device to remind you about our Website that you had previously visited.  Please see section 18 below which provides further detail on cookies and how you can control them;

5.3.3 Information from public or third-party information sources: We may collect personal data about business contacts who register on our Website from public or third party information sources to verify their professional credentials and identity. When customers enter into an agreement with us, we may verify their credit information with financial or credit organisations. We may augment our existing user databases with information from third parties.

5.3.4 Information by listening to social media and third parties:  We may also collect personal data about you from public internet source including social networking, forums, conferences, wikis, and podcasts. 

6 How we use your personal data

6.1 We use your personal data for the following purposes:

6.1.1 Product and service provision: Registering you as a customer and providing products and services.

6.1.2 Business relationship: managing and administering our relationship with you, your company or organisation including keeping records about business contacts, services and payments so we can customise our offering for you, develop our relationship and target our marketing and promotional campaigns;

6.1.3 Communication: sending emails, newsletters and other messages to keep you informed about our products and services;

6.1.4 Market research: carrying out research through your voluntary participation in surveys;

6.1.5 Events: running events;

6.1.6 Seeking feedback: running surveys and seeking feedback, including events feedback and customer listening exercises as well as answering issues and concerns which may arise;

6.1.7 Due diligence: Conducting customer or supplier or employee due diligence (under anti-money laundering, sanctions screening and other crime prevention and detection laws and regulatory requirements) which may involve automated screening checks to ensure that contacts are genuine and to prevent fraud or crime. We may not be able to provide you with goods or services or a response if you do not provide the information we need to do these checks;

6.1.8 Website operation: to operate our Website and monitor the Website and our other technology services are being used appropriately and to optimise their functionality. This also includes analytics to improve our Website, customer relationships and experiences;

6.1.9 Site security: to provide security to our offices and other premises (normally collecting your name and contact details on entry to our buildings);

6.1.10 Online security: protecting our information assets and technology platforms from unauthorised access or usage and to monitor for malware and other security threats;

6.1.11 Legal: compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations as research and manufacturing organisation, including auditing and reporting requirements; and

6.1.12 With our suppliers: We may use other companies to deliver email communications on our behalf, or to place our advertisements on other websites such as Google.

6.2 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our own instructions.

7 Our reasons for using your personal data

7.1 We require to have a legal basis for collecting, using, storing and transferring your personal data. Depending on the nature of the personal data, we rely upon one or more of the following legal bases listed below, that is where the processing is necessary:

7.1.1 For the performance of a contract with you: where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

7.1.2 Legal obligation: to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations;

7.1.3 Legitimate interests: for our legitimate business interests or those of a third party provided this does not override any interests or rights that you have as an individual. We make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data based on legitimate interests. Examples of our legitimate interests include:

(a) providing contract research or manufacturing and supply of goods or services;
(b) managing our business and relationship with you or your company or organisation;
(c) understanding and responding to inquiries and customer feedback;
(d) understanding how our customers use our services and Website;
(e) identifying what our customers want and developing our relationship with you, your company or organisation;
(f) improving our services and offerings;
(g) receiving information from other Argenta locations for shared customers or suppliers;
(h) enforcing our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use;
(i) ensuring our systems and premises are secure;
(j) managing our supply chain;
(k) developing relationships with business partners;
(l) ensuring debts are paid;
(m) operating suppressors to exclude you from direct marketing if you unsubscribe; and  
(n) sharing data in connection with acquisitions and transfers of our business.

7.1.4 Consent: we rely on consent only where we have obtained your agreement to use your personal data for a specified purpose, for example, if you subscribe to our email newsletter.

8 Our reasons for using special category data

8.1 As described above, we may also process criminal records data and special category personal data about you. We also require to have a legal basis for collecting, using, storing and transferring this data. Depending on the nature of the special category personal data, we rely upon one or more of the following legal bases listed below, that is where:

8.1.1 we have your explicit consent: for the particular processing of the data;

8.1.2 it is necessary for employment, social security and social protection: for example, to check that an applicant for a role has the right to work in the relevant country;

8.1.3 it is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person: for example, in medical emergencies;

8.1.4 you have manifestly made the data public: for example, where you have published it on social media;

8.1.5 it is necessary to deal with legal claims: that is actual or threatened legal claims, for example involving court proceedings;

8.1.6 it is necessary for substantial public interest: for example to prevent or detect unlawful acts; and

8.1.7 as permitted by applicable law: where specific rules or regulations apply.

9 With whom do we share your personal data?

9.1 We share your personal data as with others as follows:

9.1.1 Argenta Group members: including their management, staff and contractors in order to provide our goods and services;

9.1.2 Suppliers who support our business: including IT and communication suppliers, outsourced business support, marketing and advertising agencies, legal service providers, back up and disaster recovery suppliers and contractors who provide operational support (such as for administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, and communications agencies).  Our suppliers have to meet minimum standards as to information security and they will only be provided data in line with their function;

9.1.3 Law enforcement bodies and regulators: including competent authorities, and all in accordance with legal requirements or good practice;

9.1.4 Appropriate parties in the event of emergencies: in particular to protect health and safety of our customers, staff and organisations;

9.1.5 Your company or organisation: in relation to us providing goods and services;

9.1.6 Screening service providers: so that we can comply with legal obligations in relation to the prevention or protection of crime, ant-money laundering, sanctions screening and other required checks;

9.1.7 Advertising networks and analytics service providers: to support and display ads on our Website, apps and other social media tools;

9.1.8 Third parties: in the context of the acquisition or transfer of any part of our business or in connection with the business reorganisation; and

9.1.9 Other delegates: where your name will appear on the attendee list for events where you have told us you plan to attend.

10 Transfers of your personal data outside your jurisdiction  

10.1 Because of the international nature of our business, we may need to transfer your personal data to other Argenta Group members, and to other third parties as noted in above, in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  We may transfer your personal data to recipients in other countries. Where we do so, we will do this in accordance with applicable law.

10.2 EEA and UK:  Where we transfer Personal Data from within the EEA or UK to a recipient outside those locations, we always ensure that a similar degree of protection is afforded to it in the end country. We typically do this by ensuring that the end country is one which is adequate (in that under its own rules it affords a similar degree of protection), and if that is not the case, we use specific contractual terms approved for use under the laws of the relevant EEA or UK country, which ensure that your personal data will be protected.

11 Personal data about others

In some cases, you may provide personal data to us about other people (such as your customers, directors, officers, shareholders or beneficial owners). You must ensure that you have given those individuals an appropriate notice that you are providing their personal data to us and have obtained their consent to that disclosure.

12 Security

We aim to hold your personal data securely in line with physical, technical and administrative security measures. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable measures to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted and any transmission is at your own risk.

13 Where will your information be held?

13.1 We are a global business and your information may be transferred out of your local jurisdiction or region. Data protection laws vary by country and those applicable in the UK, EU, USA or Australia and elsewhere are not equivalent to those applicable in, for example, New Zealand or certain other jurisdictions.

13.2 We take steps to protect your information in line with locally applicable data protection requirements. Where we transfer your personal data between Argenta Group companies in different countries, where required we use legally compliant contracts between Argenta Group members to protect your personal data. 

14 How long do we keep your data?

14.1 We generally keep your personal data as needed to provide our products and services, to deal with any claims, and as required by applicable laws.  This will depend on a number of factors such as whether you or your company or organisation are an existing customer or have interacted with recent mailings or bulletins or attended recent events.

14.2 We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with legal, accounting, tax or regulatory requirements. 

15 Your rights

15.1 For UK and EEA based data subjects:  If you are working with one of our UK or EEA based Argenta Group members, or in certain other jurisdictions where similar rules apply, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data. The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail. Some of these rights will only apply in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise, or discuss, any of these rights, please contact DataProtection@argentaglobal.com

15.1.1 Access: you are entitled to ask us if we are processing your personal data and, if we are, you can request access to your personal data.  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and certain other information about it;

15.1.2 Correction: you are entitled to request that any incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you is corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide us;

15.1.3 Erasure: you are entitled to ask us to delete or remove personal data in certain circumstances where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. There are certain exceptions where we may refuse a request for erasure, for example, where the personal data is required for compliance with law or in connection with claims;

15.1.4 Restriction: you are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of certain of your personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;

15.1.5 Transfer: you may ask us to help you request the transfer certain of your personal data to another party. This only applies to automated data which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the data to perform a contract with you;

15.1.6 Objection: where we are processing your personal data based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), you may challenge this.  However, we may be entitled to continue processing your personal data. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;

15.1.7 Automated decisions: you may contest any automated decision made about you where this has a legal or similar significant effect and ask for it to be reconsidered.

15.1.8 Consent: where we are relying on your consent as the basis for our processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent. However this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw consent, or processing which is carried out under another legal basis. If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide certain goods or services to you.

15.2 If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact DataProtection@argentaglobal.com. Please note that whilst you will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any other rights), however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity as a security measure, or additional information to help speed up our response.

15.3 You may choose not to provide any personal data to us online by electing not to enter any personal data into a form or data field on our Website.  However, some of our online resources require users to identify themselves in order to use personalised services or advanced features which will not be available without such data. We may not be able to provide you with our services or Website if we do not process your personal data unless we have a lawful means to do that.  Do not use our Website if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.

15.4 Some of our online resources may request your permission to use and disclose personal data about you in order to add you to our contact lists or to identify and offer additional services that we believe you might find interesting.  You can limit the use of personal data about you by checking or un-checking options provided at the time that you enter that information or that we may offer to you in the future.  Additionally, you may change your communications preferences (such as to opt-out of communications you requested previously) by using the opt-out link provided in our electronic communications or by contacting us at DataProtection@argentaglobal.com

15.5 Our online resources that use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to remember your personal preferences and selections, enable you to choose whether you want us to use such technologies to remember you, or to provide additional services to you, by checking or un-checking options provided during registration, or at the time that you enter personal data into forms or data fields.  Individual users can control the use of certain tracking technologies, such as cookies, through most internet browsers as set out above in the cookies section.  

15.5.1 In New Zealand there is a limited right for a data subject to request that we make a correction to information. Such a correction may be by way of a deletion of information. In addition, the Harmful Digital Communications Act 2015 (New Zealand) has provided a right for individuals to apply to the District Court of New Zealand for a take-down order.

16 Complaints

16.1 If you have any concerns about the way in which we process your personal data, please contact us at DataProtection@argentaglobal.com.

16.2 If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection supervisory authority:

16.2.1 In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk;

16.2.2 In the EU, you can make a complaint to the regulator in the Member State in the European Union where you are habitually resident where we are based or where an alleged infringement of data protection law has taken place;

16.2.3 In New Zealand, this is the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact

16.2.4 In Australia, this is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/; and

16.2.5 In the United States of America, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) is broadly empowered to bring enforcement actions to protect consumers against unfair practices including a failure to comply with privacy promises.  You can contact them at:  https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement.

17 Direct Marketing

17.1 We may use the information you give us on our Website or other means for direct marketing purposes to provide emails, newsletters and other messages to keep you informed of developments, market insights and of our products and services including events that we think may interest you. We may use tracking pixels (a miniature graphic embedded in emails, which are sent in HTML format) to allow us to carry out statistical analysis on the success of marketing campaigns.

17.2 You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing by changing your marketing preferences on your online accounts settings page, clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link included at the end of any marketing email we send to you, or by contacting the data protection contact listed above.

17.3 If you opt-out of direct marking communications, you will still receive service-related communications that are essential for administrative or customer service purposes.

18 Cookies

18.1 What are cookies?  Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They are used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve it.

18.2 What cookies do we use and why? We use the following cookies:

18.2.1 Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. These essential cookies are always enabled because our website won’t work properly without them. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website. You can switch off these cookies in your browser settings but you may then not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

18.2.2 Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

18.2.3 Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

18.2.4 Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

18.3 You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Type of Cookie Purpose and Duration
Google Analytics _ga Analytical or performance

First party
This cookie enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguish between users and sessions. It is used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
Hotjar Heatmaps _hjid Functional

First party
This cookie provides anonymised information about users' behaviour on our website including cursor movement and click activity to optimise our website design and content.

Lifespan: session.
HubSpot _hs_opt_out Strictly necessary

First party
This cookie is used by the opt-in privacy policy to remember not to ask the visitor to accept cookies again. It contains the string "yes" or "no". It expires in 6 months.
HubSpot _hs_do_not_track Strictly necessary

First party
This cookie can be set to prevent the tracking code from sending any information to HubSpot. It contains the string "yes". It expires in 6 months.
HubSpot _hs_cookie_cat_pref Strictly necessary

First party
This cookie is used to record the categories a visitor consented to. It contains data on the consented categories. It expires in 6 months.
HubSpot _Hs_ab_test Strictly necessary

First party
This cookie is used to consistently serve visitors the same version of A/B test page they've seen before. It contains the id of the A/B test page and the id of the variation that was chosen for the visitor. It expires at the end of the session.
HubSpot _hstc Analytical

First party
The main cookie for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk, initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session). It expires in 6 months.
HubSpot hubspotutk Analytical

First party
This cookie keeps track of a visitor's identity. It is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts. It contains opaque GUID to represent the current visitor. It expires in 6 months.
HubSpot _hssc Analytical

First party
This cookie keeps track of sessions. This is used to determine if HubSpot should increment the session number and timestamps in the _hstc cookie. It contains the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp. It expires in 30 minutes.
HubSpot _hssrc Analytical

First party
Whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set to determine if the visitor has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when HubSpot manages cookies, it is considered a new session. It contains the value "1" when present. It expires at the end of the session.
LinkedIn Insight Tags Li_fat_id Targeting

First party
This cookie is used to enable us to build a custom audience of website visitors on the LinkedIn platform who may be served with relevant marketing.

Duration: 30 days

18.4 How do I change my cookie settings?  

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.  Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

18.4.1 Google Chrome:  https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

18.4.2 Microsoft Edge:  https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy

18.4.3 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences&redirectlocale=en-US

18.4.4 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

18.4.5 Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

18.4.6 Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/safari

18.5 To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

18.6 To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

19 Links to third party websites

Our website, newsletters, email updates and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others. We do not control third party websites. The personal data that you provide through these websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy and the treatment of your personal data by such websites is not our responsibility. If you follow a link to any other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices which will set out how your information is collected and processed when visiting those sites.

20 Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children or other persons who are under 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old, you may not submit any personal data to us.

21 Changes to this Privacy Policy

21.1 This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. We will post updates on our Website.

21.2 If we change anything important about this Privacy Policy (the information we collect, how we use it or why) we will highlight those changes at the top of the policy and provide a prominent link to it for a reasonable length of time following the change.

21.3 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us, for example a new address or email address.

Datenschutzerklärung

Februar 15, 2024

1 Einführung in die Datenschutzrichtlinie

1.1 Argenta ist es besonders wichtig, Ihre Privatsphäre zu schützen. Diese Datenschutzerklärung beschreibt, wie wir Ihre persönlichen Daten erheben, verwenden, speichern und weitergeben. Die Datenschutzerklärung gilt für unsere Website www.argentaglobal.com (Website) aber auch, wenn Sie sich für unseren Newsletter anmelden, sich für eine Stelle bei uns bewerben oder uns anderweitig über die Website kontaktieren. Diese Datenschutzerklärung beschreibt die Rechte, die Sie haben, und in Bezug auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten ausüben können.

1.2 Bitte lesen Sie vor einem Besuch unserer Website auch unsere Website-Nutzungsbedingungen.

1.3 Diese Datenschutzerklärung gilt ab dem oben angegebenen Datum.

2 Definitionen 

2.1 In dieser Datenschutzerklärung verwenden wir die Begriffe "personenbezogene Daten" und "besondere Kategorie" personenbezogener Daten.  

2.1.1 Personenbezogene Daten" sind Daten über eine Person, die diese Person identifizieren können. In einigen Gerichtsbarkeiten umfassen personenbezogene Daten oder ihr alternativer Begriff, personenbezogene Informationen, auch Meinungen über Einzelpersonen, wenn die Person identifiziert oder identifizierbar ist, und auch Informationen, die verwendet werden könnten, um das Verhalten oder die Vorlieben einer Person zu identifizieren, zu lokalisieren, zu kontaktieren oder zu verfolgen, und so meinen wir auch diese Dinge, wenn wir den Begriff personenbezogene Daten oder personenbezogene Informationen in dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie verwenden.

2.1.2 Sensible Informationen" oder "besondere Kategorien" personenbezogener Daten sind Daten, aus denen die rassische oder ethnische Herkunft, religiöse oder philosophische Überzeugungen, Gesundheitsdaten, politische Meinungen, die Mitgliedschaft in einer Gewerkschaft, genetische Daten, biometrische Daten (sofern sie zur Identifizierung verwendet werden), Daten über das Sexualleben oder die sexuelle Ausrichtung einer Person hervorgehen. Für Daten über strafrechtliche Verurteilungen gelten in einigen Ländern zusätzliche Vorschriften.

3 Informationen über Argenta und wie Sie uns kontaktieren können

3.1 „Argenta" ist eine Unternehmensgruppe und besteht aus verschiedenen juristischen Personen in verschiedenen Ländern. Diese Datenschutzerklärung wird im Namen der Argenta-Gruppe (der Mercurio HoldCo Limited Unternehmensgruppe) herausgegeben. „Argenta“ bezeichnet also eines oder mehrere unserer verbundenen Unternehmen ("wir"/"uns"/"unser"). Alle Argenta-Unternehmen werden in dieser Datenschutzerklärung auch gemeinsam als "Argenta-Gruppe" bezeichnet. Jeder Verweis auf einen Argenta-„Standort" bezieht sich auf ein Büro oder eine Einrichtung von Argenta.

3.2 Personenbezogene Daten werden stets von einem Unternehmen der Argenta-Gruppe erhoben. Das jeweilige Argenta-Unternehmen, das für Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verantwortlich ist, ist der für die Datenverarbeitung im Sinne des Datenschutzrechts Verantwortliche (das Unternehmen bestimmt dann die Zwecke und Mittel der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten). Die Mitglieder der Argenta-Gruppe, die Ihre Daten erheben, sind unten aufgeführt. Weitere Informationen zu weiteren Mitgliedern der Argenta-Gruppe in anderen Ländern können auf Nachfrage an DataProtection@argentaglobal.com angefordert werden.

Land Mitglied der Argenta-Gruppe
Vereinigtes Königreich •Argenta Dundee Limited, Unternehmensnummer SC553262, Kinnoull Road, Dundee, DD2 3XR, Schottland, Vereinigtes Königreich
• Mercurio HoldCo Limited, Unternehmensnummer 12991844, 11th Floor 200 Aldersgate Street, London, EC1A 4HD, Vereinigtes Königreich
Neuseeland • Argenta Limited, Unternehmensnummer 1846126, 2 Sterling Avenue, PO Box 75 340, Manurewa 2102, Auckland, Neuseeland
• Argenta Manufacturing Limited, Unternehmensnummer 1846134, 2 Sterling Avenue, PO Box 75 340, Manurewa 2102, Auckland, Neuseeland
Deutschland • Klifovet GmbH, Handelsregisternummer HRB 272406, Geyerspergerstr. 27, 80689 München, Deutschland
Spanien • Ondax Scientific, SLU, Firmennummer ES-B20697082, Komentutxiki, 28, 20280 Hondarribia, Gipuzkoa, Spanien
• Pen & Tec Consulting SLU, Firmennummer ES- B65673774, Pl. Ausias March, 1, 4. Stock, D01, 08195, Sant Cugat del Vallès, Barcelona, Spanien
USA • AlcheraBio, LLC, D/B/A Argenta, Unternehmensnummer 06-1805112, 409 Joyce Kilmer Ave, Suite 112, New Brunswick, NJ 08901, USA
• AML Riverside, LLC, Unternehmensnummer 478321, 141 East Riverside Drive, Fort Dodge, IA 50501, USA

3.3 Wenn Sie Fragen zur Verwendung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch Argenta haben, wenden Sie sich bitte an: DataProtection@argentaglobal.com.

4 Erhebung und Verwendung von Daten

4.1 Wir erheben, verarbeiten, speichern und (ggfs.) übermitteln die folgenden Arten personenbezogener Daten über Sie. Nachfolgend erläutern wir den Zweck der Verarbeitung dieser Daten.

4.1.1 Kontaktinformationen: Ihr Name, Ihre Position, Ihre Rolle, Ihre beruflichen Referenzen, Ihr Unternehmen oder Ihre Organisation, Ihre Telefonnummer (einschließlich der Mobiltelefonnummer, sofern angegeben), Ihre E-Mail-Adresse und Ihre Postanschrift sowie Ihr Geburtsdatum;

4.1.2 Anmeldedaten: Ihre Anmelde-ID und Ihr Passwort für den Zugang zu unseren Extranets und anderen Kundendiensten oder Plattformen;

4.1.3 Informationen aus öffentlichen Quellen: Zum Beispiel Informationen aus LinkedIn und ähnlichen beruflichen Netzwerken, Verzeichnissen oder Internetveröffentlichungen;

4.1.4 Informationen für Ermittlungen: Informationen, die für die Durchführung von Ermittlungen oder anschließende Verfahren erforderlich sind;

4.1.5 Anwesenheitslisten: Zur Erfassung Ihrer Anwesenheit in unseren Büros zu Sicherheitszwecken;

4.1.6 Abonnements/Präferenzen: Informationen in Bezug auf Ihr Abonnement von Updates oder Newslettern sowie Ihre Präferenzen, damit wir wissen können, für welche Informationen oder Materialien Sie sich interessieren;

4.1.7 Veranstaltungsdaten: Informationen über die Teilnahme an Veranstaltungen; Feedback zu unseren Veranstaltungen;

4.1.8 Lieferantendaten: Kontaktdaten und andere Informationen über Sie oder Ihr Unternehmen bzw. Ihre Organisation, wenn Sie Dienstleistungen für uns erbringen;

4.1.9 Soziale Medien: Ihre Beiträge, Likes, Tweets und andere Interaktionen mit unserer Präsenz in den sozialen Medien;

4.1.10 Technische Informationen: Ihre IP-Adresse, Ihr Internetdienstanbieter (ISP), Browsertyp und -version (z. B. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari usw.), Datum und Uhrzeit Ihrer Anfrage und Informationen, die von Tracking-Technologien wie Cookies, Single-Pixel-Tags, Local Share Objects (Flash), Local Storage, Etags und Skripten bereitgestellt werden, Ihre Zeitzoneneinstellung, Browser-Plugin-Typen und -Versionen, das von Ihnen verwendete Betriebssystem (z. B. Vista, Windows XP, MacOS usw.), Gerätetyp und -kennung, Nutzungsinformationen zu Ihrem Gerät, Hardwaremodell, MAC-Adresse, eindeutige Kennungen und Informationen zum Mobilfunknetz;

4.1.11 Online-Daten: Informationen über Ihren Besuch auf unserer Website durch und von unserer Website (einschließlich Datum und Uhrzeit), einschließlich URL-clickstream, Informationen über Ihr Netzwerk, wie z. B. Informationen über Geräte, Knoten, Konfigurationen, Verbindungsgeschwindigkeiten und die Leistung von Netzwerkanwendungen; aufgerufene oder gesuchte Seiten innerhalb der Website, Seitenreaktionszeiten, Download-Fehler, Besuchsdauer und Interaktionsinformationen (z. B. Scrollen, Klicks, Mouse-overs) und ob Sie auf bestimmte Links klicken oder unsere E-Mails öffnen. Argenta sammelt keine persönlichen Daten über Ihre Online-Aktivitäten auf Websites oder Online-Diensten von Dritten; und

4.1.12 Kommunikationsdaten: Informationen, die Sie in der Kommunikation mit uns bereitstellen.  Bitte senden Sie uns keine vertraulichen Informationen, bevor wir Ihnen nicht schriftlich bestätigt haben, dass Sie dies tun dürfen (z. B. wenn wir uns bereit erklären, eine Geschäftsbeziehung mit Ihnen einzugehen). 

4.2 Darüber hinaus können wir auch Strafregisterdaten und personenbezogene Daten besonderer Kategorien über Sie erheben, verwenden, speichern und übermitteln, wie im Folgenden beschrieben:

4.2.1 Daten aus dem Strafregister: Soweit nach nationalem Recht zulässig, können das Vorliegen früherer Straftaten (oder die Bestätigung eines eintragsfreien Strafregisters), z. B. im Zusammenhang mit Ihrer Bewerbung für eine Stelle bei Argenta, abgefragt werden; und

4.2.2 Veranstaltungsbezogene Daten: Informationen über Nahrungsmittelunverträglichkeiten, Angaben zu einer Behinderung- oder ähnliche Informationen, die für die Planung und Durchführung eines Termins oder einer Veranstaltung mit Ihnen erforderlich sind. Wenn Sie diese Angaben nicht machen, können wir möglicherweise nicht auf Ihre besonderen Bedürfnisse oder Präferenzen eingehen.

4.2.3 Gesundheitsdaten: Gesundheitsbezogene Daten, die uns von Ihnen, Ihrem Arbeitgeber, einem Gutachter, dem Unternehmen oder der Organisation, die unser Kunde ist, oder einem Anbieter von Kredit- oder Kunden-/Mitarbeiterscreenings, welcher uns bei der Erfüllung unserer gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen zur Durchführung von Überprüfungen zur Bekämpfung von Geldwäsche, Sanktionen, Tierschutz, moderner Sklaverei oder anderen behördlichen Prüfungen unterstützt, zur Verfügung gestellt werden.

4.3 Wir können auch aggregierte Daten wie statistische oder demografische Daten erheben, verwenden, speichern und weitergeben, die keine personenbezogenen Daten sind, da sie nicht direkt (oder indirekt) Ihre Identität offenbaren. So können wir beispielsweise die Daten zur Nutzung der Website durch Einzelpersonen zusammenfassen, um den Prozentsatz der Nutzer zu berechnen, die auf eine bestimmte Funktion der Website zugreifen, um allgemeine Trends zu analysieren, wie Nutzer mit unserer Website interagieren, und um die Website und unser Dienstleistungsangebot zu verbessern.

5 Wann und wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten erfassen

5.1 Je nach den Umständen können uns Ihre personenbezogenen Daten von Ihnen, Ihrem derzeitigen oder früheren Arbeitgeber, dem Unternehmen oder der Organisation, das/die unser Kunde oder Lieferant ist, oder Dritten zur Verfügung gestellt werden, die uns bei der Erfüllung unserer gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen zur Durchführung von Kredit-, Beschäftigungs-, Lieferanten-, Anti-Geldwäsche-, Sanktions- oder anderen Screening- und sonstigen aufsichtsrechtlichen Prüfungen unterstützen.

5.2 Wir erheben personenbezogene Daten online über unsere Website sowie über andere Online-Ressourcen, sofern wir mit anderen Online-Dienstleistern zusammenarbeiten, von denen wir personenbezogene Daten über die Nutzer dieser Ressourcen erhalten können. Diese Online-Kooperationen werden durch Vereinbarungen geregelt, die einen angemessenen Schutz personenbezogener Daten vorschreiben.

5.3 Wir können personenbezogene Daten auf verschiedene Weise, wie nachfolgend dargestellt, erheben:

5.3.1 Informationen, die Sie uns zur Verfügung stellen: Wir erheben personenbezogene Daten, die Sie in Formulare oder Datenfelder auf unserer Website oder anderen Online-Ressourcen eingeben (z. B. Ihre Kontaktinformationen), etwa, wenn Sie mit uns per Post, Telefon, E-Mail oder auf andere Weise korrespondieren;

5.3.2 Von Ihrem Gerät erfasste Informationen: Wir erheben Informationen über Ihre technischen Geräte bei dem Besuch unserer Website. Wenn Sie unsere Website nutzen, ohne ein registrierter Nutzer zu werden, können wir unter Verwendung von Drittanbieter-Cookies Werbung für Sie generieren und auf Ihrem Geräte anzeigen, um Sie an unsere Website zu erinnern. In Abschnitt 18 finden Sie weitere Informationen zum Einsatz von Cookies und wie Sie diese kontrollieren können;

5.3.3 Informationen aus öffentlichen Informationsquellen oder von Dritten: Wir können personenbezogene Daten über Geschäftskontakte, die sich auf unserer Website registrieren, aus öffentlichen Informationsquellen oder von Dritten erheben, um ihre beruflichen Qualifikationen und ihre Identität zu überprüfen. Wenn Kunden einen Vertrag mit uns abschließen, können wir ihre Kreditinformationen mit Finanz- oder Kreditinstituten abgleichen. Wenn sich potenzielle Mitarbeiter (Bewerber) mit uns in Verbindung setzen. Wir können unsere bestehenden Nutzerdatenbanken mit Informationen von Dritten ergänzen.

5.3.4 Informationen durch Abhören von sozialen Medien und Dritten:  Wir können auch personenbezogene Daten über Sie aus öffentlichen Internetquellen wie sozialen Netzwerken, Foren, Konferenzen, Wikis und Podcasts sammeln.

6 Wie wir Ihre persönlichen Daten verarbeiten

6.1 Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten für die folgenden Zwecke:

6.1.1 Bereitstellung von Produkten und Dienstleistungen: Registrierung als Kunde und Bereitstellung von Produkten und Dienstleistungen.

6.1.2 Geschäftsbeziehung: Management und Verwaltung unserer Beziehung zu Ihnen, Ihrem Unternehmen oder Ihrer Organisation, einschließlich der Aufzeichnungen von Geschäftskontakten, Dienstleistungen und Zahlungen, damit wir unser Angebot an Sie anpassen, unsere Beziehung ausbauen und unsere Marketing- und Werbekampagnen gezielt einsetzen können;

6.1.3 Kommunikation: Versand von E-Mails, Newslettern und anderen Nachrichten, um Sie über unsere Produkte und Dienstleistungen zu informieren;

6.1.4 Marktforschung: Durchführung von Untersuchungen durch Ihre freiwillige Teilnahme an Umfragen;

6.1.5 Veranstaltungen: Sport- /Laufveranstaltungen;

6.1.6 Einholung von Feedback: Durchführung von Umfragen und Einholung von Feedback, einschließlich Veranstaltungsfeedback und Kundenbefragungen, sowie zur Bearbeitung und Beantwortung von Fragen und Bedenken;

6.1.7 Sorgfältige Prüfung: Durchführung von Due-Diligence-Prüfungen bei Kunden, Lieferanten oder Mitarbeitern (im Rahmen von Gesetzen zur Bekämpfung von Geldwäsche, zur Überprüfung von Sanktionen und zur Verhinderung und Aufdeckung von Straftaten), die automatisierte Überprüfungen beinhalten können, um die Echtheit von Kontakten sicherzustellen und Betrug oder Straftaten zu verhindern. Wir sind möglicherweise nicht in der Lage, Ihnen Waren oder Dienstleistungen zu liefern oder eine Anfrage zu beantworten, wenn Sie die für diese Überprüfungen erforderliche Informationen nicht bereitstellen;

6.1.8 Betrieb der Website: Um unsere Website zu betreiben und zu überwachen, dass die Website und unsere anderen IT-Dienste angemessen genutzt werden und um ihre Funktionalität zu optimieren. Dazu gehören auch Analysen zur Verbesserung unserer Website, Kundenbeziehungen und Erfahrungen;

6.1.9 Sicherheit vor Ort: Um die Sicherheit in unseren Büros und anderer Räumlichkeiten zu gewährleisten (normalerweise werden Ihr Name und Ihre Kontaktdaten beim Betreten unserer Gebäude erfasst);

6.1.10 Online-Sicherheit: Schutz unserer Informationen und Technologieplattformen vor unbefugtem Zugriff oder unbefugter Nutzung sowie Zugriff von Malware und andere Sicherheitsbedrohungen auf unsere Website;

6.1.11 Rechtliche Aspekte: Einhaltung unserer rechtlichen und behördlichen Verpflichtungen als Forschungs- und Produktionsbetrieb, einschließlich Audit- und Berichterstattungsanforderungen; und

6.1.12 Zusammen mit Dritten: Wir können andere Unternehmen damit beauftragen, in unserem Namen E-Mail-Nachrichten zu versenden oder unsere Werbung auf anderen Websites, wie z. B. Google, zu platzieren.

6.2 Dritte mit denen wir zusammenarbeiten, werden von uns aufgefordert, die Sicherheit Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen und sie in Übereinstimmung mit dem Gesetz zu behandeln. Wir gestatten Drittanbietern nicht, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten für eigene Zwecke zu verwenden. Dritte dürfen Ihre personenbezogenen Daten für bestimmte, durch uns und unsere Anweisungen festgelegte Zwecke verarbeiten.

7 Gründe für die Verwendung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten7.1 Wir benötigen eine Rechtsgrundlage für die Erhebung, Nutzung, Speicherung und Übermittlung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten. Je nach Art der personenbezogenen Daten stützen wir uns auf eine oder mehrere der nachstehend aufgeführten Rechtsgrundlagen:

7.1.1 Für die Erfüllung eines Vertrags mit Ihnen: Wenn wir einen Vertrag, den wir mit Ihnen abschließen wollen oder abgeschlossen haben, erfüllen müssen;

7.1.2 Gesetzliche Verpflichtung: Um unseren gesetzlichen oder behördlichen Verpflichtungen nachzukommen;

7.1.3 Berechtigte Interessen: Im Rahmen unserer Geschäftsinteressen oder die eines Dritten, vorausgesetzt, dass Ihre Interessen oder Rechte als Einzelperson nicht überwiegen. Wir stellen sicher, dass wir alle potenziellen Auswirkungen auf Sie und Ihre Rechte berücksichtigen und abwägen, bevor wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auf der Grundlage berechtigter Interessen verarbeiten. Beispiele für unsere berechtigten Interessen sind:

(a) Auftragsforschung oder Herstellung und Lieferung von Waren oder Dienstleistungen;
(b) Verwaltung unserer Geschäfte und Beziehungen mit Ihnen oder Ihrem Unternehmen oder Ihrer Organisation;
(c) Verständnis und Beantwortung von Anfragen und Kundenfeedback;
(d) Veständnis, wie unsere Kunden unsere Dienstleistungen und unsere Website nutzen;
(e) Die Wünsche unserer Kunden zu ermitteln und unsere Beziehung zu Ihnen, Ihrem Unternehmen oder Ihrer Organisation auszubauen;
(f) Verbesserung unserer Dienstleistungen und Angebote;
(g) Empfang von Informationen von anderen Argenta-Standorten für gemeinsame Kunden oder Lieferanten;
(h) Durchsetzung unserer Vereinbarungen mit Ihnen, einschließlich unserer Website-Nutzungsbedingungen;
(i) Gewährleistung der Sicherheit unserer Systeme und Räumlichkeiten;
(j) Verwaltung und Steuerung unserer Lieferkette;(k) Aufbau von Beziehungen zu Geschäftspartnern;
(l) Sicherstellen, dass offene Forderungen beglichen werden;
(m) Der Einsatz einer Software, um Sie vom Direktmarketing auszuschließen, wenn Sie sich abmelden; und
(n) Die Weitergabe von Daten im Zusammenhang mit einer Unternehmenstransaktion unseres Unternehmens.

7.1.4 Einwilligung: Wir stützen uns auf eine Einwilligung nur dann, wenn wir Ihr Einverständnis zur Verwendung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten für einen bestimmten Zweck erhalten haben, z. B. wenn Sie sich für unseren E-Mail-Newsletter anmelden.

8 Verarbeitung besonderer Datenkategorien

8.1 Wie oben beschrieben, können wir auch Strafregisterdaten und personenbezogene Daten besonderer Kategorien über Sie verarbeiten. Auch für die Erhebung, Verwendung, Speicherung und Übermittlung dieser Daten benötigen wir eine Rechtsgrundlage. Je nach Art der besonderen Kategorie personenbezogener Daten stützen wir uns auf eine oder mehrere der nachstehend aufgeführten Rechtsgrundlagen:

8.1.1 Wenn wir Ihre ausdrückliche Zustimmung haben: Für die jeweilige Verarbeitung der Daten;

8.1.2 Wenn es für die Beschäftigung, die soziale Sicherheit und den Sozialschutz erforderlich ist: Zum Beispiel, um zu prüfen, ob ein Bewerber für eine Stelle das Recht hat, in dem betreffenden Land zu arbeiten;

8.1.3 Wenn es notwendig ist, um Ihre lebenswichtigen Interessen oder die einer anderen Person zu schützen: Zum Beispiel in medizinischen Notfällen;

8.1.4 Sie haben die Daten selbst öffentlich gemacht: Zum Beispiel, wenn Sie Ihre Daten in sozialen Medien veröffentlicht haben;

8.1.5 Wenn es notwendig ist, um Rechtsansprüche zu bearbeiten, D. h. tatsächliche oder drohende Rechtsansprüche, z. B. im Rahmen von Gerichtsverfahren;

8.1.6 Wenn die Verarbeitung für ein wesentliches öffentliches Interesse erforderlich ist: Zum Beispiel zur Verhinderung oder Aufdeckung von rechtswidrigen Handlungen; und

8.1.7 Soweit nach geltendem Recht zulässig: Wenn besondere Vorschriften oder Regelungen gelten.

9 Mit wem teilen wir Ihre persönlichen Daten?

9.1 Wir geben Ihre personenbezogenen Daten an folgende Empfänger weiter:

9.1.1 Mitglieder der Argenta-Gruppe: Einschließlich deren Management, Personal und Auftragnehmer, um unsere Waren und Dienstleistungen bereitzustellen;

9.1.2 Lieferanten, die unser Geschäft unterstützen: Einschließlich IT- und Kommunikationsanbieter, Anbieter ausgelagerter Dienstleistungen, Marketing- und Werbeagenturen, Rechtsdienstleister, Anbieter von Back-up- und Disaster-Recovery-Lösungen und Auftragnehmer, die operative Unterstützung leisten (z. B. für Verwaltung, Vertrieb, Marketing, Rechtsabteilung, Systemadministration, Postzusteller, Hosting-Anbieter, IT-Unternehmen und Kommunikationsagenturen). Unsere Lieferanten müssen Mindeststandards in Bezug auf die Informationssicherheit erfüllen und erhalten nur solche Daten, die für die Ausübung ihrer Funktion absolut erforderlich sind;

9.1.3 Strafverfolgungsbehörden und Aufsichtsbehörden: Einschließlich der zuständigen Behörden, und zwar in Übereinstimmung mit den gesetzlichen Anforderungen;

9.1.4 Geeignete Stellen in Notfällen: Insbesondere zum Schutz der Gesundheit und Sicherheit unserer Kunden, Mitarbeiter und Organisationen;

9.1.5 Ihr Unternehmen oder Ihre Organisation: Im Zusammenhang mit der Bereitstellung von Waren und Dienstleistungen durch uns;

9.1.6 Anbieter von Screening-Diensten: Damit wir unseren gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen in Bezug auf die Verhütung oder den Schutz vor Straftaten, die Bekämpfung der Geldwäsche, die Überprüfung von Sanktionen und andere erforderliche Kontrollen nachkommen können;

9.1.7 Werbenetzwerke und Anbieter von Analysediensten: Zur Unterstützung und Anzeige von Werbung auf unserer Website, in Apps und anderen Social-Media-Tools;

9.1.8 Dritte: im Zusammenhang mit dem Erwerb oder der Übertragung eines Teils unseres Unternehmens oder in Verbindung mit der Reorganisation des Unternehmens; und

9.1.9 Andere Delegierte: Ihr Name kann auf der Teilnehmerliste einer Veranstaltungen erscheinen, für die Sie uns Ihre Teilnahme mitgeteilt haben.

10 Übermittlung personenbezogener Daten außerhalb der EU  

10.1 Aufgrund des internationalen Charakters unserer Geschäftstätigkeit kann es erforderlich sein, dass wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten im Zusammenhang mit den in dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie genannten Zwecken an andere Mitglieder der Argenta-Gruppe und an andere Dritte, wie oben erwähnt, übermitteln. Wir können Ihre persönlichen Daten an Empfänger in anderen Ländern weitergeben. Wenn wir dies tun, tun wir dies in Übereinstimmung mit dem anwendbaren Recht.

10.2 EWR und Vereinigtes Königreich (VK):  Wenn wir personenbezogene Daten aus dem EWR oder dem Vereinigten Königreich an einen Empfänger außerhalb dieser Länder übermitteln, stellen wir stets sicher, dass im Empfängerland ein ähnliches Maß an Schutz gewährleistet ist. Dies geschieht in der Regel dadurch, dass wir uns vergewissern, dass der Datenschutz im Empfängerland angemessen ist (d. h., dass es nach seinen eigenen Vorschriften ein ähnliches Maß an Schutz bietet). Falls dies nicht der Fall ist, verwenden wir spezielle Vertragsbedingungen, die nach den Gesetzen des betreffenden EWR- oder VK-Landes zugelassen sind und den Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten gewährleisten.

11 Personenbezogene Daten über Dritte Personen

In einigen Fällen können Sie uns personenbezogene Daten über andere Personen (z. B. Ihre Kunden, Geschäftsführer, leitenden Angestellten, Aktionäre oder wirtschaftlichen Eigentümer) zur Verfügung stellen. Sie müssen sicherstellen, dass Sie diese Personen in geeigneter Weise darüber informiert haben, dass Sie uns ihre personenbezogenen Daten zur Verfügung stellen, und dass Sie deren Zustimmung zu dieser Weitergabe eingeholt haben.

12 Datensicherheit

Wir sind bestrebt, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten mit physischen, technischen und administrativen Sicherheitsmaßnahmen zu schützen und sicher zu verwahren. Wir haben geeignete Sicherheitsmaßnahmen ergriffen, um zu verhindern, dass Ihre personenbezogenen Daten versehentlich verloren gehen, verwendet werden oder Unbefugten zugänglich sind. Die Übertragung von Informationen über das Internet ist jedoch nicht völlig sicher. Obwohl wir angemessene Maßnahmen zum Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten ergreifen, können wir die Sicherheit Ihrer übermittelten Informationen nicht garantieren, und jede Übermittlung erfolgt auf Ihr eigenes Risiko.

13 Wo werden Ihre Daten gespeichert?

13.1 Wir sind ein globales Unternehmen, und Ihre Daten können zu Empfängern außerhalb Ihres Landes oder Region übermittelt werden. Die Datenschutzgesetze sind von Land zu Land unterschiedlich, und die im Vereinigten Königreich, in der EU, in den USA, in Australien und anderswo geltenden Gesetze sind nicht gleichwertig mit denen, die beispielsweise in Neuseeland oder bestimmten anderen Ländern gelten.

13.2 Wir ergreifen daher Maßnahmen zum Schutz Ihrer Daten in Übereinstimmung mit den lokal geltenden Datenschutzbestimmungen. Wenn wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zwischen Unternehmen der Argenta-Gruppe in verschiedenen Ländern übermitteln, verwenden wir bei Bedarf rechtskonforme Verträge zwischen Mitgliedern der Argenta-Gruppe, um Ihre personenbezogenen Daten zu schützen. 

14 Wie lange bewahren wir Ihre Daten auf?

14.1 Wir bewahren Ihre personenbezogenen Daten im Allgemeinen so lange auf, wie es für die Bereitstellung unserer Produkte und Dienstleistungen, für die Bearbeitung von Reklamationen und für die Einhaltung der geltenden Gesetze erforderlich ist. Dies hängt von einer Reihe von Faktoren ab, z. B. davon, ob Sie oder Ihr Unternehmen bzw. Ihre Organisation bereits Kunde sind oder ob Sie in letzter Zeit mit Mailings oder Bulletins interagiert oder an Veranstaltungen teilgenommen haben.  

14.2 Wir speichern Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auch, soweit dies zur Erfüllung gesetzlicher, buchhalterischer, steuerlicher oder behördlicher Anforderungen erforderlich ist. 

15 Ihre Rechte

15.1 Für im Vereinigten Königreich und im EWR ansässige Betroffene: Wenn Sie mit einem unserer im Vereinigten Königreich oder im EWR ansässigen Mitglieder der Argenta-Gruppe oder in bestimmten anderen Ländern arbeiten, in denen ähnliche Vorschriften gelten, haben Sie bestimmte Rechte in Bezug auf Ihre personenbezogenen Daten. Die Verfügbarkeit dieser Rechte. Die Art und Weise der Ausübung werden im Folgenden näher erläutert. Einige dieser Rechte gelten nur unter bestimmten Umständen. Wenn Sie eines dieser Rechte wahrnehmen oder erörtern möchten, wenden Sie sich bitte an DataProtection@argentaglobal.com

15.1.1 Zugang: Sie haben das Recht, uns zu fragen, ob wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten, und wenn dies der Fall ist, können Sie Zugang zu Ihren personenbezogenen Daten verlangen. Auf diese Weise können Sie eine Kopie der personenbezogenen Daten, die wir über Sie gespeichert haben, verlangen und bestimmte andere Informationen darüber erhalten;

15.1.2 Berichtigung: Sie haben das Recht zu verlangen, dass unvollständige oder unrichtige personenbezogene Daten, die wir über Sie gespeichert haben, berichtigt werden, auch wenn wir die Richtigkeit der neuen Daten, die Sie uns zur Verfügung stellen, überprüfen müssen;

15.1.3 Löschung: Sie haben das Recht, unter bestimmten Umständen die Löschung oder Entfernung personenbezogener Daten zu verlangen, wenn es für uns keinen rechtmäßigen Grund gibt, diese weiterhin zu verarbeiten. Es gibt bestimmte Ausnahmen, in denen wir einen Antrag auf Löschung ablehnen können, z. B. wenn die personenbezogenen Daten für die Einhaltung von Gesetzen oder im Zusammenhang mit Forderungen erforderlich sind; 

15.1.4 Einschränkung: Sie haben das Recht, von uns zu verlangen, dass wir die Verarbeitung bestimmter Sie betreffender personenbezogener Daten aussetzen, beispielsweise wenn Sie möchten, dass wir die Richtigkeit der Daten oder den Grund für ihre Verarbeitung überprüfen;

15.1.5 Datenübertragung: Sie können uns bitten, Ihnen dabei zu helfen, die Übermittlung bestimmter personenbezogener Daten an eine andere Partei zu beantragen. Dies gilt nur für automatisierte Daten, in deren Verwendung Sie ursprünglich eingewilligt haben, oder wenn wir die Daten zur Erfüllung eines Vertrags mit Ihnen verwendet haben;

15.1.6 Widerspruch: Wenn wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auf der Grundlage eines berechtigten Interesses (oder des berechtigten Interesses eines Dritten) verarbeiten, können Sie dagegen Widerspruch erheben. Wir können jedoch berechtigt sein, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten gleichwohl weiter zu verarbeiten. Sie haben auch das Recht, Widerspruch einzulegen, wenn wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten für Direktmarketingzwecke verarbeiten;

15.1.7 Automatisierte Entscheidungen: Sie können gegen jede automatisierte Entscheidung, die über Sie getroffen wurde, Widerspruch einlegen, wenn diese eine rechtliche oder ähnlich erhebliche Auswirkung hat, und verlangen, dass die Entscheidung überdacht wird.

15.1.8 Einwilligung: Wenn wir uns auf Ihre Einwilligung als Grundlage für die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten stützen, können Sie Ihre Einwilligung jederzeit widerrufen. Dies hat jedoch keinen Einfluss auf die Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung, die vor dem Widerruf Ihrer Einwilligung erfolgt ist, oder auf die Verarbeitung, die auf einer anderen Rechtsgrundlage erfolgt ist. Wenn Sie Ihre Einwilligung widerrufen, können wir Ihnen möglicherweise bestimmte Waren oder Dienstleistungen nicht mehr zur Verfügung stellen.

15.2 Wenn Sie eines dieser Rechte wahrnehmen möchten, wenden Sie sich bitte an DataProtection@argentaglobal.com. Bitte beachten Sie, dass Sie in der Regel keine Gebühren für den Zugang zu Ihren personenbezogenen Daten (oder die Ausübung anderer Rechte) zahlen müssen, wir jedoch eine angemessene Gebühr erheben können, wenn Ihre Anfrage offensichtlich unbegründet, wiederholend oder übermäßig ist. Alternativ können wir unter diesen Umständen die Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage verweigern. Unter Umständen müssen wir aus Sicherheitsgründen bestimmte Informationen von Ihnen anfordern, um Ihre Identität zu bestätigen, oder zusätzliche Informationen, um unsere Antwort zu beschleunigen.

15.3 Sie können sich dafür entscheiden, uns keine personenbezogenen Daten online zu übermitteln, indem Sie keine personenbezogenen Daten in ein Formular oder ein Datenfeld auf unserer Website eingeben. Einige unserer Online-Ressourcen erfordern jedoch, dass sich die Nutzer identifizieren, um personalisierte Dienste oder erweiterte Funktionen nutzen zu können, die ohne diese Daten nicht verfügbar sind. Wir sind möglicherweise nicht in der Lage, Ihnen unsere Dienste oder unsere Website zur Verfügung zu stellen, wenn wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht verarbeiten, es sei denn, wir haben eine rechtmäßige Möglichkeit, dies zu tun.  Nutzen Sie unsere Website nicht, wenn Sie mit dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie nicht einverstanden sind.

15.4 Wir können Sie um Ihre Erlaubnis bitten, personenbezogene Daten über Sie zu verwenden und weiterzugeben, um Sie in unsere Kontaktlisten aufzunehmen oder um zusätzliche Dienste zu ermitteln und anzubieten, von denen wir glauben, dass sie für Sie interessant sein könnten. Sie können die Verwendung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten einschränken, indem Sie die Optionen aktivieren oder deaktivieren, die Ihnen bei der Eingabe dieser Informationen oder in Zukunft angeboten werden. Darüber hinaus können Sie Ihre Kommunikationspräferenzen ändern (z. B. die Abmeldung von Mitteilungen, die Sie zuvor angefordert haben), indem Sie den in unseren elektronischen Mitteilungen enthaltenen Abmeldelink verwenden oder uns unter DataProtection@argentaglobal.com kontaktieren. 

15.5 Bei unseren Online-Diensten, die Tracking-Technologien wie Cookies verwenden, um Ihre persönlichen Präferenzen und Auswahlen zu speichern, können Sie wählen, ob Sie möchten, dass wir solche Technologien verwenden, indem Sie bei der Registrierung oder bei der Eingabe persönlicher Daten in Formulare oder Datenfelder die entsprechenden Optionen aktivieren oder deaktivieren. Einzelne Nutzer können die Verwendung bestimmter Tracking-Technologien, wie z. B. Cookies, über ihren Internet-Browser steuern, wie unten im Abschnitt über Cookies beschrieben.  

15.5.1 In Neuseeland hat die betroffene Person ein begrenztes Recht, die Berichtigung von Informationen zu verlangen. Eine solche Berichtigung kann in Form einer Löschung von Informationen erfolgen. Darüber hinaus hat der Harmful Digital Communications Act 2015 (Neuseeland) ein Recht für Einzelpersonen geschaffen, beim Bezirksgericht von Neuseeland eine Anordnung zur Entfernung von Daten zu beantragen.

16 Beanstandungen

16.1 Wenn Sie Bedenken hinsichtlich der Art und Weise haben, in der wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten, wenden Sie sich bitte an DataProtection@argentaglobal.com.

16.2 Wenn Sie mit der Bearbeitung Ihrer Beschwerde durch uns nicht zufrieden sind, haben Sie außerdem das Recht, eine Beschwerde bei der zuständigen Datenschutzaufsichtsbehörde einzureichen:

16.2.1 Im Vereinigten Königreich ist dies das Information Commissioner's Office unter https://ico.org.uk;

16.2.2 In der EU können Sie eine Beschwerde bei der Aufsichtsbehörde des Mitgliedstaats der Europäischen Union einreichen, in dem Sie Ihren gewöhnlichen Aufenthalt haben, in dem wir ansässig sind oder in dem ein mutmaßlicher Verstoß gegen das Datenschutzrecht stattgefunden hat;

16.2.3 In Neuseeland ist dies das Büro des neuseeländischen Datenschutzbeauftragten unter https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/;

16.2.4 In Australien ist dies das Office of the Australian Information Commissioner unter https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/; und

16.2.5 In den Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika ist die Federal Trade Commission (FTC) umfassend befugt, Durchsetzungsmaßnahmen zum Schutz der Verbraucher vor unlauteren Praktiken, einschließlich der Nichteinhaltung von Datenschutzzusagen, zu ergreifen. Sie können sie kontaktieren unter: https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement.

17 Direktmarketing

17.1 Wir verwenden die Informationen, die Sie uns auf unserer Website oder auf anderem Wege zur Verfügung stellen, für Direktmarketingzwecke verwenden, um Ihnen E-Mails, Newsletter und andere Nachrichten zukommen zu lassen, die Sie über Entwicklungen, Marktkenntnisse und unsere Produkte und Dienstleistungen sowie über Veranstaltungen, die Sie interessieren könnten, informieren. Wir verwenden Zählpixel (eine in E-Mails eingebettete Miniaturgrafik, die im HTML-Format gesendet wird), um statistische Analysen über den Erfolg von Marketingkampagnen durchführen zu können.

17.2 Sie können den Erhalt von Direktmarketing abbestellen, indem Sie Ihre Marketingpräferenzen in Ihrem Online-Konto ändern, auf den Link "Abbestellen" am Ende jeder unserer Marketing-E-Mail klicken, oder sich an den oben genannten Ansprechpartner für den Datenschutz wenden.

17.3 Wenn Sie Direktmarketing abbestellen, erhalten Sie weiterhin Kommunikation, die für Verwaltungs- oder Kundendienstzwecke unerlässlich ist.

18 Cookies

18.1 Was sind Cookies?  Cookies sind kleine Dateien mit Buchstaben und Zahlen, die wir in Ihrem Browser oder auf der Festplatte Ihres Computers speichern, wenn Sie damit einverstanden sind. Cookies enthalten Informationen, die auf die Festplatte Ihres Computers übertragen werden. Sie werden verwendet, um Websites funktionsfähig zu machen oder effizienter zu gestalten und um den Eigentümern der Website Informationen zu liefern. Unsere Website verwendet Cookies, um Sie von anderen Benutzern unserer Website zu unterscheiden. Dies hilft uns, Ihnen eine gute Erfahrung zu bieten, wenn Sie auf unserer Website surfen, und ermöglicht uns auch, sie zu verbessern.

18.2 Welche Cookies verwenden wir und warum? Wir verwenden die folgenden Cookies:

18.2.1 Notwendige Cookies. Dies sind Cookies, die für den Betrieb unserer Website erforderlich sind. Diese unbedingt erforderlichen Cookies sind immer aktiviert, da unsere Website ohne sie nicht richtig funktioniert. Dazu gehören zum Beispiel Cookies, die es Ihnen ermöglichen, sich in sichere Bereiche unserer Website einzuloggen. Sie können diese Cookies in den Einstellungen Ihres Browsers deaktivieren, doch kann es sein, dass Sie dann nicht mehr auf alles oder Teile unserer Website zugreifen können.

18.2.2 Analytische oder leistungsbezogene Cookies. Diese ermöglichen es uns, die Anzahl der Besucher zu erkennen und zu zählen und zu sehen, wie sich die Besucher auf unserer Website bewegen, wenn sie sie nutzen. Dies hilft uns, die Funktionsweise unserer Website zu verbessern, indem wir zum Beispiel sicherstellen, dass Nutzer leicht finden, wonach sie suchen.

18.2.3 Funktionalitäts-Cookies. Diese werden verwendet, um Sie zu wiederzuerkennen, wenn Sie auf unsere Website zurückkehren. Dies ermöglicht es uns, unsere Inhalte für Sie zu personalisieren, Sie mit Ihrem Namen zu begrüßen und Ihre Präferenzen zu speichern (z. B. die Wahl Ihrer Sprache oder Region).

18.2.4 Targeting Cookies. Diese Cookies speichern Ihren Besuch auf unserer Website, die Seiten, die Sie besucht haben, und die Links, denen Sie gefolgt sind. Wir verwenden diese Informationen, um unsere Website und die darauf angezeigte Werbung besser auf Ihre Interessen abzustimmen.

18.3 Weitere Informationen über die einzelnen Cookies, die wir verwenden, und die Zwecke, für die wir sie einsetzen, finden Sie in der nachstehenden Tabelle:

Keks Name Art des Cookies Zweck und Dauer
Google Analytics _ga Analytisch oder Leistung

Erste Partei
Dieses Cookie ermöglicht es den Betreibern einer Website, das Besucherverhalten zu verfolgen und die Leistung der Website zu messen. Dieses Cookie ist standardmäßig 2 Jahre lang gültig und unterscheidet zwischen Benutzern und Sitzungen. Es wird verwendet, um Statistiken über neue und wiederkehrende Besucher zu berechnen. Das Cookie wird jedes Mal aktualisiert, wenn Daten an Google Analytics gesendet werden.
Hotjar Heatmaps _hjid Funktionsweise

Erste Partei
Dieses Cookie liefert anonymisierte Informationen über das Verhalten der Nutzer auf unserer Website, einschließlich der Cursorbewegung und der Klickaktivität, um das Design und den Inhalt unserer Website zu optimieren.

Das Cookie verfällt nach Beendigung der Session.
HubSpot _hs_opt_out Unbedingt erforderlich

Erste Partei
Dieses Cookie wird eingesetzt, um eine Einwilligung zum Datenschutz oder eine nicht erteilte Einwilligung bzw. eine Einstellung zum Datenschutz zu speichern, um sicherzustellen, dass der Besucher nicht erneut aufgefordert wird, Cookies zu akzeptieren. Es enthält die Zeichenfolge "ja" oder "nein". Es verfällt nach 6 Monaten.
HubSpot _hs_do_not_track Unbedingt erforderlich

Erste Partei
Dieses Cookie kann gesetzt werden, um zu verhindern, dass der Tracking-Code irgendwelche Informationen an HubSpot sendet. Es enthält die Zeichenfolge "yes". Es verfällt nach 6 Monaten.
HubSpot _hs_cookie_cat_pref Unbedingt erforderlich

Erste Partei
Dieses Cookie wird verwendet, um die Kategorien aufzuzeichnen, denen ein Besucher zugestimmt hat. Es enthält Daten über die genehmigten Kategorien. Es verfällt nach 6 Monaten.
HubSpot _Hs_ab_test Unbedingt erforderlich

Erste Partei
Dieses Cookie wird verwendet, um den Besuchern stets dieselbe Version der A/B-Testseite anzuzeigen, die sie bereits gesehen haben. Es enthält die Kennung der A/B-Test-Seite und die Kennung der Variante, die für den Besucher ausgewählt wurde. Es verfällt am Ende der Sitzung.
HubSpot _hstc Analytisch

Erste Partei
Das wichtigste Cookie zur Verfolgung der Besucher. Es enthält die Domäne, utk (Benutzertoken), den Anfangszeitstempel (erster Besuch), den letzten Zeitstempel (letzter Besuch), den aktuellen Zeitstempel (dieser Besuch) und die Sitzungsnummer (wird bei jeder nachfolgenden Sitzung erhöht). Es verfällt nach 6 Monaten.
HubSpot hubspotutk Analytisch

Erste Partei
Mit diesem Cookie wird die Identität eines Besuchers verfolgt. Es wird bei der Übermittlung eines Formulars an HubSpot weitergegeben und beim Deduplizieren von Kontakten verwendet. Er enthält eine undurchsichtige GUID, die den aktuellen Besucher darstellt. Es verfällt nach 6 Monaten.
HubSpot _hssc Analytisch

Erste Partei
Dieses Cookie verfolgt die Sitzungen. Es wird verwendet, um zu bestimmen, ob HubSpot die Sitzungsnummer und die Zeitstempel im _hstc-Cookie inkrementieren soll. Es enthält die Domain, viewCount (erhöht jede PageView in einer Sitzung) und den Zeitstempel für den Sitzungsbeginn. Es verfällt nach 30 Minuten.
HubSpot _hssrc Analytisch

Erste Partei
Immer wenn HubSpot das Sitzungs-Cookie ändert, wird dieses Cookie auch gesetzt, um festzustellen, ob der Besucher seinen Browser neu gestartet hat. Wenn dieses Cookie nicht existiert, wenn HubSpot Cookies verwaltet, wird es als neue Sitzung betrachtet. Wenn es vorhanden ist, enthält es den Wert "1". Es verfällt am Ende der Sitzung.
LinkedIn Einsicht Tags Li_fat_id Zielgruppenorientierung

Erste Partei
Dieses Cookie wird verwendet, um uns zu ermöglichen, ein individuelles Publikum von Website-Besuchern auf der LinkedIn-Plattform aufzubauen, das mit relevantem Marketing versorgt werden kann.

Das Cookie verfällt nach 30 Tagen.

18.4 Wie kann ich meine Cookie-Einstellungen ändern? Die meisten Webbrowser erlauben eine gewisse Kontrolle der meisten Cookies über die Browsereinstellungen. Weitere Informationen über Cookies und wie Sie sehen können, welche Cookies gesetzt wurden, finden Sie unter www.aboutcookies.org oder www.allaboutcookies.org. Hier erfahren Sie, wie Sie Cookies in gängigen Browsern verwalten können:

18.4.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

18.4.2 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy

18.4.3 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences&redirectlocale=en-US

18.4.4 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

18.4.5 Oper: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

18.4.6 Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/safari

18.5 Informationen zu anderen Browsern finden Sie auf der Website des Browser-Entwicklers.

18.6 Um die Erfassung durch Google Analytics für alle Websites zu deaktivieren, besuchen Sie http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

19 Links zu Websites Dritter

Unsere Website, Newsletter, E-Mail-Updates und andere Mitteilungen können von Zeit zu Zeit Links zu Websites Dritter enthalten. Wir haben keine Kontrolle über die Websites von Dritten. Die personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie über diese Websites zur Verfügung stellen, unterliegen nicht dieser Datenschutzrichtlinie und die Behandlung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch diese Websites liegt nicht in unserer Verantwortung. Wenn Sie einem Link zu einer anderen Website folgen, beachten Sie bitte, dass diese Websites ihre eigenen Datenschutzhinweise haben, in denen dargelegt wird, wie Ihre Daten beim Besuch dieser Websites erfasst und verarbeitet werden.

20 Kinder

Wir sammeln nicht wissentlich Informationen von Kindern oder anderen Personen, die unter 16 Jahre alt sind. Wenn Sie unter 16 Jahre alt sind, dürfen Sie keine personenbezogenen Daten an uns übermitteln.

21 Änderungen an dieser Datenschutzerklärung

21.1 Diese Datenschutzerklärung kann von Zeit zu Zeit geändert werden. Wir werden Aktualisierungen auf unserer Website veröffentlichen.

21.2 Wenn wir besonders wichtige Änderungen an dieser Datenschutzerklärung vornehmen (z.B.  darüber, welche Informationen wir erheben, wie wir diese verwenden und warum), werden wir diese Änderungen am Anfang der Richtlinie hervorheben und für einen angemessenen Zeitraum nach der Änderung einen auffälligen Link bereitstellen.

21.3 Es ist wichtig, dass die personenbezogenen Daten, die wir über Sie gespeichert haben, korrekt und aktuell sind. Bitte informieren Sie uns, wenn sich Ihre persönlichen Daten während Ihrer Beziehung zu uns ändern, z. B. eine neue Adresse oder E-Mail-Adresse.

Política de Privacidad

Febrero 15, 2024

1 Introducción a la Política de Privacidad

1.1 Argenta se compromete a proteger su privacidad. Esta política describe cómo recopilamos, utilizamos, almacenamos y transmitimos sus datos personales, incluyendo a través de nuestro Sitio Web www.argentaglobal.com (Sitio Web). Esto incluye también cuando se suscribe a nuestro boletín de noticias, nos envía una solicitud de empleo o nos contacta por cualquier otro modo a través del Sitio Web. La presente Política de Privacidad también describe los derechos que tiene y el control que puede ejercer en relación con sus datos personales.

1.2 Esta Política de Privacidad deberá leerse conjuntamente con nuestras Condiciones de Uso del Sitio Web, que se incorporan por referencia a la presente Política de Privacidad.

1.3 Esta Política de Privacidad surte efectos desde la fecha establecida en la parte superior de la misma.

2 Definiciones 

2.1 En esta Política de Privacidad, utilizamos los términos 'datos personales' y 'categoría especial' de datos personales.  

2.1.1 Por 'datos personales' se entiende aquellos datos que identifican a una persona. En algunas jurisdicciones, la expresión datos personales o su término alternativo, información personal, incluye también opiniones sobre individuos cuando estos pueden ser identificados o son identificables y también incluye información que podría utilizarse para identificar, localizar, contactar o rastrear el comportamiento o las preferencias de un individuo, por lo que también nos referimos a incluir esas cosas cuando utilizamos el término datos personales o información personal en esta Política de Privacidad.

2.1.2 Por "información sensible" o "categorías especiales" de datos personales se entienden los datos que revelan el origen racial o étnico de la persona, sus creencias religiosas o filosóficas, datos de salud, opiniones políticas, afiliación sindical, datos genéticos, biométricos (cuando se utilicen con fines de identificación) y los datos relativos a su vida u orientación sexual. En algunos países, los datos relativos a condenas penales también están sujetos a normas adicionales.

3 Información sobre Argenta y cómo contactar con nosotros

3.1 'Argenta' está formada por diferentes entidades jurídicas situadas en diferentes países. Esta Política de Privacidad se publica en nombre del Grupo Argenta, por lo que cuando utilicemos 'Argenta' nos estaremos refiriendo a una o varias de nuestras filiales (siendo el grupo de empresas Mercurio HoldCo Limited) ('nosotros'/'nuestro') y cuando sea a todas ellas lo haremos al 'Grupo Argenta'.  Las referencias a una "sede" de Argenta significará cualquiera de nuestras oficinas o establecimientos en todo el mundo.

3.2 Los datos personales son recopilados por cada miembro del Grupo Argenta. La compañía Argenta correspondiente responsable de sus datos personales será la responsable del tratamiento (determinará los fines y medios del tratamiento de sus datos personales). A continuación se indican los miembros del Grupo Argenta que recopilarán sus datos. Si lo desea, puede solicitar información sobre los demás miembros del Grupo Argenta en otros países escribiendo a la dirección DataProtection@argentaglobal.com.

País Miembro del Grupo Argenta
Reino Unido • Argenta Dundee Limited, número de sociedad SC553262, Kinnoull Road, Dundee, DD2 3XR, Escocia, Reino Unido
• Mercurio HoldCo Limited, número de sociedad 12991844, 11th Floor 200 Aldersgate Street, Londres, EC1A 4HD, Reino Unido
Nueva Zelanda • Argenta Limited, número de sociedad 1846126, 2 Sterling Avenue, PO Box 75 340, Manurewa 2102, Auckland, Nueva Zelanda
• Argenta Manufacturing Limited, número de sociedad 1846134, 2 Sterling Avenue, PO Box 75 340, Manurewa 2102, Auckland, Nueva Zelanda
Alemania • Klifovet GmbH, número de empresa HRB 272406, Geyerspergerstr. 27, 80689 Munich, Alemania
España • Ondax Scientific, SLU, número de sociedad ES-B20697082, Komentutxiki, 28, 20280 Hondarribia, Gipuzkoa, España
• Pen & Tec Consulting SLU, número de sociedad ES- B65673774, Pl. Ausias March, 1, 4ª Planta, D01, 08195, Sant Cugat del Vallès, Barcelona, España
EE.UU • AlcheraBio, LLC, D/B/A Argenta, número de sociedad 06-1805112, 409 Joyce Kilmer Ave, Suite 112, New Brunswick, NJ 08901, EE.UU.
• AML Riverside, LLC, número de sociedad 478321, 141 East Riverside Drive, Fort Dodge, IA 50501, EE.UU.

3.3 Si tiene alguna pregunta sobre el uso que Argenta hace de sus datos personales, contacte con: DataProtection@argentaglobal.com.

4 Recopilación y uso de datos

4.1 Argenta podrá recopilar, utilizar, almacenar y transmitir los siguientes tipos de datos personales sobre usted. A continuación explicamos detalladamente la finalidad del tratamiento de dichos datos.

4.1.1 Información de contacto: su nombre, cargo, función, credenciales profesionales, compañía u organización, teléfono (incluido el número de teléfono móvil cuando se facilite), direcciones de correo electrónico y postal, fecha de nacimiento;

4.1.2 Credenciales de inicio de sesión: su identificación de inicio de sesión y contraseña para acceder a nuestras extranets y otros servicios o plataformas para clientes;

4.1.3 Información de fuentes públicas:  por ejemplo, información de LinkedIn y redes profesionales similares, directorios o publicaciones de Internet;

4.1.4 Investigaciones o procedimientos: información necesaria para llevar a cabo la investigación o  procedimiento;

4.1.5 Registros de asistencia: para registrar su asistencia a nuestras oficinas por motivos de seguridad;

4.1.6 Suscripciones/preferencias: información relativa a su suscripción para recibir actualizaciones o boletines, así como sus preferencias para ayudarnos a identificar qué materiales le interesa recibir;

4.1.7 Datos de eventos: asistencia a nuestros eventos y envío de formularios de opinión en relación con los mismos;

4.1.8 Datos de proveedores: datos de contacto y otras informaciones sobre usted o su compañía u organización cuando nos preste servicios;

4.1.9 Redes sociales: sus publicaciones, me gusta, tweets y otras interacciones con nuestra presencia en las redes sociales;

4.1.10 Información técnica: su dirección IP, su proveedor de servicios de Internet (ISP), tipo y versión de navegador (por ejemplo, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.), datos y hora de su solicitud e información proporcionada por tecnologías de rastreo como cookies, etiquetas de un solo píxel, objetos compartidos locales (flash), almacenamiento local, etags y scripts, configuración de su zona horaria, tipos y versiones de los plugins del navegador, sistema operativo que está utilizando (por ejemplo, Vista, Windows XP, MacOS, etc.), tipo e ID del dispositivo, información de uso sobre su dispositivo, modelo de hardware, dirección MAC, identificadores únicos e información de la red móvil;

4.1.11 Datos de Internet: información sobre su visita a nuestro Sitio Web, incluida la secuencia de clics en la URL hacia, a través y desde nuestro Sitio Web (incluida la fecha y la hora), información sobre su red como información sobre dispositivos, nodos, configuraciones, velocidades de conexión y rendimiento de las aplicaciones de red; páginas vistas o buscadas dentro del Sitio Web, tiempos de respuesta de las páginas, errores de descarga, duración de las visitas e información de interacción (como desplazamiento, clics, pasos del ratón) y si hace clic en determinados enlaces o abre nuestros correos electrónicos. Argenta no recopila datos personales sobre sus actividades online en sitios web o servicios online de terceros.

4.1.12 Datos de comunicación: información que decide proporcionarnos en las comunicaciones con nosotros.  No nos envíe información confidencial hasta que le hayamos confirmado por escrito que puede hacerlo (por ejemplo, en caso de que hayamos acordado establecer relaciones comerciales). 

4.2 Además, también podremos recopilar, utilizar, almacenar y transmitir sus datos de antecedentes penales y datos personales de categoría especial, tal y como se detalla a continuación:

4.2.1 Datos de antecedentes penales: cuando lo permita la legislación nacional, la existencia de delitos penales previos (o la confirmación de la ausencia de antecedentes penales), por ejemplo en el contexto de su solicitud para un puesto en Argenta; y

4.2.2 Datos relacionados con eventos: dieta, discapacidad o restricciones similares para eventos y reuniones.  Si no facilita esta información, es posible que no podamos responder a sus necesidades o preferencias particulares.

4.2.3 Datos relativos a la salud:  Los datos relativos a la salud que nos proporcionen usted, su empresa, o una persona de referencia, o la compañía u organización que sea nuestro cliente, o un proveedor de crédito o de control de clientes/empleados que nos ayude a cumplir nuestras obligaciones legales de realizar controles contra el blanqueo de capitales, el control de sanciones, el bienestar de los animales o la esclavitud moderna u otros controles regulatorios.

4.3 También podremos recopilar, utilizar, almacenar y compartir datos agregados, como datos estadísticos o demográficos, que no son datos personales, ya que no revelan directa (ni indirectamente) su identidad. Por ejemplo, podremos agregar los datos de uso del Sitio Web de los individuos para calcular el porcentaje de usuarios que acceden a una función específica del Sitio Web con el fin de analizar las tendencias generales sobre cómo interactúan los usuarios con nuestro Sitio Web para ayudar a mejorar el Sitio Web y nuestra oferta de servicios.

5 Cuando y cómo recopilamos sus datos personales

5.1 Dependiendo de las circunstancias, sus datos personales podrán sernos proporcionados por usted, su actual o anterior empresa, la compañía u organización que sea nuestro cliente o proveedor, o proveedores de investigación que nos ayuden a cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales de llevar a cabo controles de crédito, empleo, proveedores, antiblanqueo de capitales, sanciones u otros controles y otras comprobaciones regulatorias.

5.2 Recopilamos datos personales online a través de nuestro Sitio Web y demás recursos online cuando colaboramos con otros proveedores de servicios online de los que podemos recibir datos personales sobre los usuarios de dichos recursos.  Estas colaboraciones online se rigen por acuerdos que exigen una protección adecuada de los datos personales.

5.3 Podemos recopilar datos personales de varias formas, entre las que se incluyen las siguientes:

5.3.1 Información proporcionada por usted: Recopilamos los datos personales que usted introduce en los formularios o campos de datos de nuestro Sitio Web o de otros recursos online (como su información de contacto), y también si mantiene correspondencia con nosotros por correo postal, teléfono, correo electrónico u otros medios;

5.3.2 Información recopilada de su ordenador u otro dispositivo electrónico: Recopilamos información sobre su uso de un ordenador u otro dispositivo electrónico cuando visita nuestro Sitio Web o utiliza recursos online. Si abandona nuestro Sitio Web sin registrarse como usuario, podremos utilizar cookies junto con terceros para enviar anuncios a su ordenador u otro dispositivo electrónico con el fin de recordarle nuestro Sitio Web visitado anteriormente.  Consulte la sección 18 siguiente donde le ofrecemos más información sobre las cookies y cómo puede controlarlas;

5.3.3 Información procedente de fuentes de información públicas o de terceros: Podremos recopilar datos personales sobre los contactos comerciales que se registran en nuestro Sitio Web de fuentes de información públicas o de terceros para verificar sus credenciales profesionales y su identidad.  Cuando los clientes firman un acuerdo con nosotros, podemos verificar su información crediticia con organizaciones financieras o de crédito. Podremos ampliar nuestras bases de datos de usuarios existentes con información de terceros.

5.3.4 Información a través de las redes sociales y de terceros:  También podremos recopilar datos personales suyos procedentes de fuentes públicas de Internet, como redes sociales, foros, conferencias, wikis y podcasts.

6 Cómo utilizamos sus datos personales

6.1 Recopilamos sus datos personales con las siguientes finalidades:

6.1.1 Suministro de productos y servicios: registrarle como cliente y proporcionarle productos y servicios.

6.1.2 Relación comercial: gestionar y administrar la relación con usted, su compañía u organización, incluyendo el mantenimiento de registros sobre contactos comerciales, servicios y pagos para poder personalizar nuestra oferta, desarrollar nuestra relación y perfilar nuestras campañas de marketing y promoción;

6.1.3 Comunicación: enviar correos electrónicos, boletines y otros mensajes para mantenerle informado sobre nuestros productos y servicios;

6.1.4 Estudios de mercado: realizar estudios a través de su participación voluntaria en encuestas;

6.1.5 Eventos: organizar eventos;

6.1.6 Búsqueda de opiniones: realizar encuestas y buscar opiniones, incluyendo opiniones sobre eventos y ejercicios de escucha de los clientes, así como responder a los problemas y preocupaciones que puedan surgir;

6.1.7 Revisión legal: realizar revisiones legales (due diligence) de clientes, proveedores o empleados (conforme a las leyes en materia de blanqueo de capitales, control de sanciones y demás leyes sobre prevención y detección de delitos y normativa regulatoria) que pueden implicar comprobaciones automatizadas para garantizar que los contactos son genuinos y para prevenir fraudes o delitos. Si no nos facilita la información que necesitamos para realizar estas comprobaciones, es posible que no podamos proporcionarle bienes o servicios o una respuesta; 

6.1.8 Funcionamiento del Sitio Web: operar nuestro Sitio Web y controlar que éste y el resto de nuestros servicios tecnológicos se utilizan adecuadamente y para optimizar su funcionalidad. Esto también incluye análisis para mejorar tanto nuestro Sitio Web como las relaciones con los clientes y sus experiencias;

6.1.9 Seguridad del sitio: proporcionar seguridad a nuestras oficinas y otros locales y establecimientos (normalmente recopilando su nombre y datos de contacto a la entrada de nuestros edificios);

6.1.10 Seguridad electrónica: proteger nuestros activos de información y plataformas tecnológicas de accesos o usos no autorizados y para vigilar la existencia de malware y otras amenazas a la seguridad;

6.1.11 Legal: cumplir nuestras obligaciones legales y reglamentarias como organización de investigación y fabricación, incluidos los requisitos de auditoría e información; y

6.1.12 Con nuestros proveedores: podremos recurrir a otras compañías para que envíen comunicaciones por correo electrónico en nuestro nombre o para que publiquen nuestros anuncios en otros sitios web, como Google.

6.2 Exigimos a todos los terceros que respeten la seguridad de sus datos personales y que los traten de acuerdo con la ley. No permitimos que terceros proveedores de servicios utilicen sus datos personales para sus propios fines y sólo les autorizamos a tratar sus datos personales para fines específicos y de acuerdo con nuestras propias instrucciones.

7 Nuestras razones para utilizar sus datos personales

7.1 Necesitamos tener una base jurídica para recopilar, utilizar, almacenar y transmitir sus datos personales. Dependiendo de la naturaleza de los datos personales, nos basamos en una o varias de las siguientes bases jurídicas indicadas a continuación, es decir, cuando el tratamiento es necesario:

7.1.1 Para cumplir un contrato con usted: cuando necesitamos cumplir el contrato que estamos a punto de celebrar o que hemos celebrado con usted;

7.1.2 Obligación legal: en la medida necesaria para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales.

7.1.3 Intereses legítimos: para nuestros intereses comerciales legítimos o los de un tercero siempre que esto no prevalezca sobre los intereses o derechos que usted tiene como persona física. Antes de proceder al tratamiento de sus datos personales sobre la base de intereses legítimos, nos aseguramos de tener en cuenta y sopesar cualquier posible repercusión sobre usted y sus derechos. Entre nuestros intereses legítimos se encuentran los de:

(a) realizar investigaciones por contrato o fabricar y suministrar bienes o servicios;
(b) gestionar nuestro negocio y nuestra relación con usted, su compañía u organización;
(c) entender y responder a los comentarios y observaciones de los clientes;
(d) entender cómo los clientes utilizan nuestros productos, servicios y sitios web;
(e) determinar lo que desean nuestros clientes y desarrollar nuestra relación con usted, su compañía u organización;
(f) mejorar nuestras ofertas y servicios;
(g) recibir información de otras sedes de Argenta para clientes o proveedores comunes;
(h) hacer cumplir nuestros acuerdos con usted, incluidas las Condiciones de uso de nuestro Sitio Web;
(i) garantizar la seguridad de nuestros sistemas e instalaciones;
(j) gestionar nuestra cadena de suministro;
(k) desarrollar relaciones con socios comerciales;
(l) asegurar el pago de deudas;
(m) operar supresores para excluirle del marketing directo si se da de baja; y  
(n) compartir datos en relación con adquisiciones y transmisiones de nuestro negocio.

7.1.4 Consentimiento: actuamos sobre la base de su consentimiento sólo cuando hemos obtenido su conformidad para utilizar sus datos personales para un propósito específico, por ejemplo, si se suscribe a nuestro boletín de noticias por correo electrónico.

8 Nuestras razones para utilizar datos de categoría especial

8.1 Como se ha descrito anteriormente, también podremos tratar sus datos de antecedentes penales y datos personales de categoría especial. También necesitamos tener una base jurídica para recopilar, utilizar, almacenar y transmitir estos datos. Dependiendo de la naturaleza de los datos personales de categoría especial, nos basamos en una o varias de las siguientes bases jurídicas que se enumeran a continuación, es decir, cuando:

8.1.1 contamos con su consentimiento explícito: para el tratamiento concreto de los datos;

8.1.2 es necesario en materia laboral, de seguridad y protección social: por ejemplo, para comprobar que un candidato a un puesto tiene derecho a trabajar en el país correspondiente;

8.1.3 es necesario para proteger sus intereses vitales o los de otra persona: por ejemplo, en caso de urgencia médica;

8.1.4 ha hecho públicos datos de manera manifiesta: por ejemplo, cuando los ha publicado en las redes sociales;

8.1.5 es necesario para hacer frente a reclamaciones legales: es decir, reclamaciones legales reales o inminentes, por ejemplo, que impliquen un procedimiento judicial;

8.1.6 es necesario para preservar a un interés público esencial: por ejemplo, para prevenir o detectar actos ilícitos; y

8.1.7 en la medida permitida por la legislación aplicable: cuando sean de aplicación normas o reglamentos específicos.

9 ¿Con quién compartimos sus datos personales?

9.1 Compartimos sus datos personales con otros de la siguiente manera:

9.1.1 Miembros del Grupo Argenta: incluidos sus directivos, personal y contratistas para ofrecer nuestros bienes y servicios;

9.1.2 Proveedores que dan soporte a nuestro negocio: incluidos los proveedores de TI y comunicaciones, soporte comercial subcontratado, agencias de marketing y publicidad, proveedores de servicios legales, proveedores de copias de seguridad y recuperación de desastres y contratistas que prestan apoyo operativo (por ejemplo, para administración, ventas, marketing, legal, administración de sistemas, empresas de correo, proveedores de alojamiento, empresas de TI y agencias de comunicaciones).  Nuestros proveedores deben cumplir unas normas mínimas en materia de seguridad de la información y sólo se les proporcionarán datos relacionados con su función;

9.1.3 Cuerpos y fuerzas de seguridad y reguladores: incluyendo las autoridades competentes, y todo ello de acuerdo con los requisitos legales o las buenas prácticas;

9.1.4 Partes apropiadas en caso de emergencias: en particular para proteger la salud y la seguridad de nuestros clientes, personal y organizaciones;

9.1.5 Su compañía u organización: en relación con nuestro suministro de bienes y servicios;

9.1.6 Proveedores de servicios de detección: para que podamos cumplir las obligaciones legales en relación con la prevención o protección de delitos, la lucha contra el blanqueo de capitales, el control de sanciones y otras comprobaciones necesarias;

9.1.7 Redes publicitarias y proveedores de servicios de análisis: para apoyar y mostrar anuncios en nuestro Sitio Web, aplicaciones y otras herramientas de medios sociales;

9.1.8 Terceros: en el contexto de la adquisición o transmisión de cualquier parte de nuestro negocio o en relación con la reestructuración del negocio; y

9.1.9 Otros delegados: donde figurará su nombre en la lista de asistentes a los actos a los que nos haya comunicado que tiene previsto asistir.

10 Transmisiones de sus datos personales fuera de su jurisdicción  

10.1 Dada la naturaleza internacional de nuestro negocio, es posible que necesitemos transmitir sus datos personales a otros miembros del Grupo Argenta, y a otros terceros como se ha indicado anteriormente, en relación con los fines establecidos en esta Política de Privacidad.  Podremos transmitir sus datos personales a destinatarios de otros países. De hacerlo, lo haremos de conformidad con la legislación aplicable.

10.2 EEE y Reino Unido:  Cuando transmitamos datos personales desde el EEE o el Reino Unido a un destinatario situado fuera de esos lugares, nos aseguraremos siempre de que se le otorgue un grado de protección similar en el país de destino. Normalmente lo haremos asegurándonos de que el país de destino sea uno adecuado (en el sentido de que, según sus propias normas, ofrezca un grado de protección similar) y, si no es el caso, utilizaremos cláusulas contractuales específicas aprobadas para su uso conforme a las leyes del país correspondiente del EEE o del Reino Unido, que garanticen que sus datos personales estarán protegidos.

11 Datos personales sobre otras personas

En algunos casos, podría tener que facilitarnos datos personales sobre otras personas (como sus clientes, administradores, directivos, accionistas o titulares reales). Deberá asegurarse de haber notificado adecuadamente a esas personas que nos está facilitando sus datos personales y de haber obtenido su consentimiento para realizar tal divulgación.

12 Seguridad

Nuestro objetivo es conservar sus datos personales de forma segura siguiendo medidas de seguridad físicas, técnicas y administrativas. Hemos establecido las medidas de seguridad adecuadas para evitar la pérdida accidental, utilización o acceso no autorizado a sus datos personales. Sin embargo, la transmisión de información a través de Internet no es completamente segura. Aunque tomaremos medidas razonables para proteger sus datos personales, no podemos garantizar la seguridad de la información transmitida y las transmisiones correrán por su cuenta y riesgo.

13 ¿Dónde se guardará su información?

13.1 Somos una empresa global y su información puede transmitirse fuera de su jurisdicción o región local. Las leyes de protección de datos varían dependiendo del país y las aplicables en el Reino Unido, la UE, EE.UU. o Australia y otros países no son equivalentes a las aplicables, por ejemplo, en Nueva Zelanda o en otras jurisdicciones.

13.2 Tomamos medidas para proteger su información de acuerdo con las normas de protección de datos aplicables en cada país. Cuando transmitamos sus datos personales entre sociedades del Grupo Argenta en diferentes países, utilizaremos, cuando sea necesario, contratos legalmente conformes entre los miembros del Grupo Argenta para proteger sus datos personales. 

14 ¿Durante cuánto tiempo conservamos sus datos?

14.1 Por regla general, conservamos sus datos personales el tiempo necesario para ofrecer nuestros productos y servicios, para atender cualquier reclamación y de conformidad con lo establecido por la legislación vigente.  Esto dependerá de una serie de factores, como si usted o su compañía u organización son clientes actuales o han interactuado con correos o boletines recientes o han asistido a eventos recientes.  

14.2 También conservaremos sus datos personales en la medida necesaria para cumplir las obligaciones legales, contables, fiscales o regulatorias. 

15 Derechos del interesado

15.1 Para los interesados con sede en el Reino Unido y en el EEE:  Si trabaja con uno de nuestros miembros del Grupo Argenta con sede en el Reino Unido o en el EEE, o en otras jurisdicciones en las que se apliquen normas similares, gozará de determinados derechos en relación con sus datos personales. A continuación le informamos de manera más detallada sobre la disponibilidad de estos derechos y la forma en la que podrá ejercerlos. Algunos de estos derechos se aplicarán únicamente en determinadas circunstancias. Si desea ejercer o consultarnos sobre alguno de estos derechos, diríjase a DataProtection@argentaglobal.com

15.1.1 Acceso: tendrá derecho a preguntarnos si estamos tratando sus datos personales y, en caso afirmativo, puede solicitar acceder a ellos.  Esto le permitirá recibir una copia de los datos personales que tenemos sobre usted y otras informaciones al respecto;

15.1.2 Corrección: tendrá derecho a solicitar que se corrijan los datos personales incompletos o inexactos que tengamos sobre usted, aunque podríamos tener que verificar la exactitud de los nuevos datos que nos facilite;

15.1.3 Supresión: tendrá derecho a solicitarnos que suprimamos o eliminemos los datos personales en determinadas circunstancias cuando no existan razones justificadas para que sigamos tratándolos. Hay ciertas excepciones en las que podremos rechazar una solicitud de supresión como, por ejemplo, cuando los datos personales sean necesarios para el cumplimiento de la ley o en relación con reclamaciones; 

15.1.4 Limitación: tendrá derecho a solicitarnos que suspendamos el tratamiento de determinados datos personales sobre usted como, por ejemplo, si quiere que comprobemos su exactitud o la razón de su tratamiento;

15.1.5 Transmisión: puede pedirnos que le ayudemos a solicitar la transmisión de algunos de sus datos personales a otra parte. Este derecho se aplicará únicamente a los datos automatizados para cuya utilización nos haya dado inicialmente consentimiento o cuando hayamos utilizado los datos para cumplir un contrato con usted;

15.1.6 Oposición: tendrá derecho a oponerse, además, en aquellos casos en los que estemos tratando sus datos personales basándonos en un interés legítimo (o de un tercero).  No obstante, podremos tener derecho a seguir tratando sus datos personales. También tendrá derecho a oponerse cuando estemos tratando su información personal con fines de marketing directo;

15.1.7 Decisiones automatizadas: tendrá derecho a oponerse a cualquier decisión automatizada tomada sobre usted cuando tenga un efecto legal o un efecto significativo similar y a pedir que sea reconsiderada.

15.1.8 Consentimiento: podrá retirar su consentimiento cuando estemos tratando sus datos personales sobre la base del mismo.  Sin embargo, esto no afectará a la legalidad de los tratamientos realizados antes de retirar su consentimiento, ni a los tratamientos realizados en virtud de otra base jurídica. Si retira su consentimiento es posible que no podamos proporcionarle determinados bienes o servicios.

15.2 Si desea ejercer alguno de estos derechos, contacte con DataProtection@argentaglobal.com. Tenga en cuenta que, aunque normalmente no tendrá que pagar  tasas para acceder a sus datos personales (o para ejercer cualquier otro derecho), podremos cobrarle una tasa razonable si su solicitud es claramente infundada, repetitiva o excesiva. En estos casos podremos negarnos alternativamente a cumplir su petición. Es posible que necesitemos solicitarle información específica que nos ayude a confirmar su identidad como medida de seguridad, o información adicional para agilizar nuestra respuesta.

15.3 Podrá elegir no proporcionarnos ningún dato personal por Internet optando por no introducir ningún dato personal en un formulario o campo de datos de nuestro Sitio Web.  Sin embargo, algunos de nuestros recursos online precisan que los usuarios se identifiquen para poder utilizar servicios personalizados o funciones avanzadas que no estarán disponibles sin dichos datos. Si no tratamos sus datos personales, es posible que no podamos ofrecerle nuestros servicios o nuestro Sitio Web, a menos que dispongamos de un medio legal para hacerlo.  No utilice nuestro Sitio Web si no está de acuerdo con esta Política de Privacidad.

15.4 Algunos de nuestros recursos online podrán pedirle permiso para utilizar y revelar sus datos personales con el fin de añadirle a nuestras listas de contactos o para identificar y ofrecerle aquellos servicios adicionales que creamos que puedan resultarle interesantes.  Podrá limitar el uso de sus datos personales marcando o desmarcando las opciones que se le ofrezcan en el momento de introducir dicha información o que podamos ofrecerle en el futuro.  Además, podrá cambiar sus preferencias de comunicación (por ejemplo, para no recibir las comunicaciones que solicitó anteriormente) utilizando el enlace de exclusión que figura en nuestras comunicaciones electrónicas o poniéndose en contacto con nosotros a través de  DataProtection@argentaglobal.com

15.5 Nuestros recursos online que utilizan tecnologías de seguimiento, como las cookies, para recordar sus preferencias y selecciones personales, le permiten elegir si desea que utilicemos dichas tecnologías para recordarle, o para proporcionarle servicios adicionales, marcando o desmarcando las opciones proporcionadas durante el registro, o en el momento en que introduce datos personales en formularios o campos de datos.  Los usuarios individuales pueden controlar el uso de determinadas tecnologías de seguimiento, como las cookies, a través de la mayoría de los navegadores de Internet, tal y como se indica más arriba en la sección sobre cookies.  

15.5.1 En Nueva Zelanda los interesados tienen un derecho limitado a solicitar que corrijamos la información. Dicha corrección podría consistir en la supresión de la información. Además, la Ley de Comunicaciones Digitales Perjudiciales de 2015 (Nueva Zelanda) ha establecido el derecho de las personas a solicitar al Tribunal de Distrito de Nueva Zelanda una orden de retirada.

16 Reclamaciones

16.1 Si tiene alguna duda sobre la forma en que tratamos sus datos personales, contacte con nosotros a través de DataProtection@argentaglobal.com

16.2 Si no está satisfecho con la gestión de su queja, tendrá también  derecho a presentar una queja ante la autoridad supervisora de protección de datos competente:

16.2.1 En el Reino Unido, es la Oficina del Comisionado de Información  https://ico.org.uk;

16.2.2 En la UE, podrá presentar una reclamación ante el organismo regulador del Estado miembro de la Unión Europea donde resida habitualmente y donde tengamos nuestra sede o donde se haya producido una presunta infracción de la ley de protección de datos;

16.2.3 En Nueva Zelanda, es la Oficina del Comisionado de Privacidad de Nueva Zelanda en  https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/;

16.2.4 En Australia, es la Oficina del Comisionado Australiano de Información en https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/; y

16.2.5 En los Estados Unidos de América, la Comisión Federal de Comercio (FTC) está ampliamente facultada para emprender acciones legales con el fin de proteger a los consumidores contra las prácticas desleales, incluido el incumplimiento de las promesas de privacidad.  Puede ponerse en contacto con ellos en:  https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement.

17 Marketing directo

17.1 Podremos utilizar la información que nos facilite en nuestro Sitio Web o por otros medios con fines de marketing directo para enviarle correos electrónicos, boletines y otros mensajes con el fin de mantenerle informado de las novedades, de las perspectivas del mercado y de nuestros productos y servicios, incluidos los eventos que consideremos puedan interesarle. Podremos utilizar píxeles de seguimiento (un gráfico en miniatura incrustado en los correos electrónicos, que se envían en formato HTML) que nos permitan realizar análisis estadísticos sobre el éxito de las campañas de marketing. 

17.2 Podrá optar por no recibir marketing directo cambiando sus preferencias de marketing en la página de configuración de sus cuentas online, haciendo clic en el enlace "darse de baja" incluido al final de cualquier correo electrónico de marketing que le enviemos, o poniéndose en contacto con el contacto de protección de datos indicado anteriormente.

17.3 Si opta por no recibir comunicaciones de marcado directo, seguirá recibiendo comunicaciones relacionadas con el servicio que sean esenciales para fines administrativos o de atención al cliente.

18 Cookies

18.1 ¿Qué son las cookies?  Las cookies son pequeños archivos de letras y números que, si da su consentimiento, almacenamos en el navegador o en el disco duro de su ordenador. Las cookies contienen información que se transfiere al disco duro de su ordenador. Se utilizan para que los sitios web funcionen o lo hagan de forma más eficiente, así como para proporcionar información a los propietarios del Sitio Web. Nuestro Sitio Web utiliza cookies para distinguirle de otros usuarios de nuestro Sitio Web. Esto nos ayuda a proporcionarle una buena experiencia cuando navega por nuestro Sitio Web y también nos permite mejorarlo.

18.2 ¿Qué cookies utilizamos y por qué? Utilizamos las siguientes cookies

18.2.1 Cookies estrictamente necesarias Estas son cookies necesarias para el funcionamiento de nuestro Sitio Web. Estas cookies esenciales están siempre activadas porque nuestro Sitio Web no funcionaría correctamente sin ellas. Incluyen, por ejemplo, cookies que le permiten iniciar sesión en áreas seguras de nuestro Sitio Web. Puede desactivar estas cookies en la configuración de su navegador, pero entonces es posible que no pueda acceder a la totalidad o a partes de nuestro Sitio Web.

18.2.2 Cookies analíticas / cookies de rendimiento. Este tipo de cookies nos permiten reconocer y contabilizar el número de visitantes y ver cómo interactúan al utilizar nuestro Sitio Web. Estas cookies nos ayudan a mejorar la forma en la que funciona nuestro Sitio Web como, por ejemplo, consiguiendo que los usuarios encuentren más fácilmente lo que están buscando.

18.2.3 Cookies de funcionalidad. Se utilizan para reconocerle cuando vuelve a nuestro Sitio Web. Ello nos permite personalizar nuestro contenido, saludarle por su nombre y recordar sus preferencias (por ejemplo, su elección de idioma o región).

18.2.4 Cookies de focalización. Estas cookies registran su visita a nuestro Sitio Web, las páginas que ha visitado y los enlaces que ha seguido. Utilizaremos esta información para hacer que nuestro Sitio Web y la publicidad que se muestra en él sean más relevantes para sus intereses.

18.3 En la siguiente tabla podrá encontrar más información sobre las cookies individuales que utilizamos y la finalidad de su uso:

Cookie Nombre Tipo de cookie Finalidad y duración
Google Analytics _ga Analítica o de rendimiento

Primera parte
Esta cookie permite a los propietarios de sitios web realizar un seguimiento del comportamiento de los visitantes y medir el funcionamiento del sitio. Esta cookie dura 2 años por defecto y distingue entre usuarios y sesiones. Se utiliza para calcular las estadísticas de visitantes nuevos y recurrentes. La cookie se actualiza cada vez que se envían datos a Google Analytics.
Mapas de calor Hotjar _hjid Funcionalidad

Primera parte
Esta cookie proporciona información anonimizada sobre el comportamiento de los usuarios en nuestro Sitio Web, incluido el movimiento del cursor y la actividad de los clics, para optimizar el diseño y el contenido de nuestro Sitio Web.

Duración: Durante la sesión
HubSpot _hs_opt_out SEstrictamente necesaria

Primera parte
Esta cookie es utilizada por la política de privacidad de aceptación (opt-in) para recordar no volver a pedir al visitante que acepte cookies. Contiene la cadena "sí" o "no". Expira en 6 meses.
HubSpot _hs_do_not_track Estrictamente necesaria

Primera parte
Esta cookie se puede configurar para evitar que el código de seguimiento envíe información a HubSpot. Contiene la cadena "sí". Expira en 6 meses.
HubSpot _hs_cookie_cat_pref Estrictamente necesaria

Primera parte
Esta cookie se utiliza para registrar las categorías consentidas por un visitante. Contiene datos sobre las categorías consentidas. Expira en 6 meses.
HubSpot _Hs_ab_test Estrictamente necesaria

Primera parte
Esta cookie se utiliza para servir sistemáticamente a los visitantes la misma versión de página de prueba A/B que han visto antes. Contiene el id de la página de prueba A/B y el id de la variación que se eligió para el visitante. Expira al finalizar la sesión.
HubSpot _hstc Analítica

Primera parte
La cookie principal para el seguimiento de los visitantes. Contiene el dominio, utk, marca de tiempo inicial (primera visita), marca de tiempo última (última visita), marca de tiempo actual (esta visita) y número de sesión (se incrementa para cada sesión posterior). Expira en 6 meses.
HubSpot hubspotutk Analítica

Primera parte
Esta cookie realiza un seguimiento de la identidad de un visitante. Se pasa a HubSpot en el envío del formulario y se utiliza cuando se deduplican los contactos. Contiene un GUID opaco para representar al visitante actual. Expira en 6 meses.
HubSpot _hssc Analítica

Primera parte
Esta cookie realiza un seguimiento de las sesiones. Se utiliza para determinar si HubSpot debe incrementar el número de sesión y las marcas de tiempo en la cookie _hstc. Contiene el dominio, viewCount (incrementa cada pageView en una sesión), y la marca de tiempo de inicio de sesión. Expira en 30 minutos.
HubSpot _hssrc Analítica

Primera parte
Cada vez que HubSpot cambia la cookie de sesión, esta cookie también se establece para determinar si el visitante ha reiniciado su navegador. Si esta cookie no existe cuando HubSpot gestiona las cookies, se considera una nueva sesión. Contiene el valor "1" cuando está presente. Expira al finalizar la sesión.
Etiquetas LinkedIn Insight Li_fat_id Focalización

Primera parte
Esta cookie se utiliza para permitirnos construir una audiencia personalizada de visitantes del Sitio Web en la plataforma LinkedIn a los que se les puede ofrecer marketing relevante.

Duración: 30 días

18.4 ¿Cómo puedo cambiar la configuración de mis cookies?   La mayoría de los navegadores web permiten cierto control de la mayoría de las cookies a través de la configuración del navegador. Para obtener más información sobre las cookies, incluido cómo ver qué cookies se han establecido, visite www.aboutcookies.org o www.allaboutcookies.org.  Averigüe cómo gestionar las cookies en los navegadores más populares:

18.4.1 Google Chrome:  https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

18.4.2 Microsoft Edge:  https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy

18.4.3 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences&redirectlocale=en-US

18.4.4 Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

18.4.5 Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

18.4.6 Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/safari

18.5 Para encontrar información relativa a otros navegadores, visite el Sitio Web del desarrollador del navegador.

18.6 Para optar por no ser rastreado por Google Analytics en todos los sitios web, visite http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

19 Enlaces a sitios web de terceros

Nuestro Sitio Web, boletines, actualizaciones por correo electrónico y otras comunicaciones podrán contener ocasionalmente enlaces hacia y desde los sitios web de terceros. No controlamos los sitios web de terceros. Estos datos personales que facilita a través de estos sitios web no están sujetos a esta Política de Privacidad y no somos responsables de su tratamiento por dichos sitios web. Si sigue un enlace a cualquiera de estos otros sitios web deberá tener en cuenta que éstos tienen sus propias políticas de privacidad que regularán como se recopila y trata su información al visitar dichos enlaces.

20 Hijos

No recopilamos intencionadamente información de niños u otras personas menores de 16 años de edad. Los menores de 16 años no podrán enviarnos ningún dato personal.

21 Modificaciones de esta política de privacidad

21.1 Esta Política de Privacidad podrá verse modificada a lo largo del tiempo. Publicaremos actualizaciones en nuestro Sitio Web.

21.2 En el caso de que cambie un aspecto importante de esta Política de Privacidad (la información que recopilamos, cómo la utilizamos o por qué), resaltaremos estas modificaciones en la parte superior de la política y facilitaremos un enlace destacado a las mismas durante un período de tiempo razonable después de realizarse la modificación.

21.3 Es importante que los datos personales que tengamos sobre usted sean exactos y actuales. Le agradeceremos nos informe si sus datos personales cambian durante nuestra relación, por ejemplo, un nuevo domicilio o dirección de correo electrónico.